ALEX Miell-Ingram produced an impressive performance to finish third in the fourth round of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League in Swindon.
The Radley teenager battled the hilly, tough and muddy course to cross as the first under 20 athlete home in a time of 32mins 40secs.
Miell-Ingram sits second in the individual standings for his age group, three points behind Abingdon’s Jack Shayler, ahead of the final round at the Hill End Centre, Farmoor, on Sunday, March 4.
In the ladies race, Claire Mowforth, of White Horse Harriers, was seventh.
Radley’s Rachel Burton won the combined under 15/17 race, but Abingdon dominated the event taking first and second in the team category with eight girls in the top 20.
RESULTS
OXFORD MAIL CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE
Round 4
Men (senior unless stated): 3 A Miell-Ingram (Rad, U20) 32mins 40secs, 7 O Stepney (Abn) 33.33, 9 P Hughes (Abn) 33.52, 13 R Gildea (Did) 34.29, 23 M Suggate (Did) 35.51.
Women (senior unless stated): 7 C Mowforth (Whh) 28.09, 10 E Haley (Rad) 28.39, 11 L Rycroft (Whh, U20) 28.41, 15 S Loveless (Did) 29.07, 16 C Ridewood (Abn, U20) 29.20, 17 R Davies (Abn) 29.29.
Under 15/17 boys: 6 D Bunn (Abn, U17) 19.58, 7 A Pennington (Abn, U17) 20.19, 9 A Ede (Abn, U17) 20.30.
Under 15/17 girls: 1 R Burton (Rad, U17) 15.55, 4 M Bedlington (Abn, U15) 16.24, 6 C Halfhead (Abn, U17), 16.43, 7 A Bromley (Abn, U17) 16.59, 8 A Kelly (Whh, U17) 17.06, 9 B Darwent (Abn, U15) 17.11.
Under 13 boys: 2 Q Miell-Ingram (Rad) 9.38, 3 J James (Rad) 9.43, 4 W D’Arcy (Rad) 9.46, 8 F Bower (Rad) 11.00.
Under 13 girls: 8 P Edwards (Rad) 11.26.
Under 11 boys: 4 O Roberts (Rad) 6.05, 6 O Sherratt (Abn) 6.13, 8 S Staunton-Lamb (Whh) 6.15.
Under 11 girls: 7 E Powell (Abn) 6.27, 10 E Betts (Abn) 6.42.
Under 9 girls & boys: 1 R Wilson (Rad), 4 A Jones (Rad), 9 S Long (Rad).
TEAM RESULTS
Men’s Div 1: 3 Abingdon A 269pts. Div 2: 3 White Horse A 441. Div 3: Didcot A 675, 2 Radley A 766.
Women’s Div 2: 3 Radley A 115. Div 3: 1 White Horse A 44, 2 Didcot A 98, 3 White Horse B 151.
Under 15/17 boys: 2 Abingdon A 22.
Under 15/17 girls: 1 Abingdon A 17, 2 Abingdon B 33.
Under 13 boys: 1 Radley A 9.
INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
Men
Under 20: 1 J Shayler (Abn) 9, 2 A Miell-Ingram (Rad) 12, 3 E Cugnet (Rad) 86. Under 13: 2 Q Miell-Ingram (Rad) 6, 3 J James (Rad) 10. Under 11: 2 T Cole (Rad) 8, 3 O Roberts (Rad) 10.
Women
Senior: 3 E Haley (Rad) 19. Vet 45: 1 E Huepfl (Rad) 29. Under 20: 3 C Ridewood (Abn) 45. Under 17: 1 R Burton (Rad) 5, 3 C Halfhead (Abn) 24. Under 15: 1 M Bedlington (Abn) 9. Under 9 girls & boys: 1 R Wilson (Rad) 3.
TEAM STANDINGS
Men
Senior – Div 1: 2 Abingdon A 897. Div 2: 3 White Horse A 1,965. Div 3: 1 Didcot A 3,274, 2 Radley A 3,444. Under 15/17: 3 Radley A 153. Under 13: 2 Radley A 47.
Women
Senior – Div 2: 2 Radley A 360. Div 3: 1 White Horse A 241, 2 Didcot A 429.
Under 15/17: 1 Abingdon A 789.
SUBMITTED RESULTS
OXFORD MAIL CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE – ROUND 4 – SWINDON
Abingdon – Men: 7 O Stepney 33.33, 9 P Hughes 33.52, 40 J Darwent (V40) 36.35, 43 J Miller 36.48, 53 S Garrigues (V40) 37.08, 54 J Clayton 37.19, 63 T Coney (V40) 37.55, 71 C MacLennan (V40) 38.24, 72 M Walker 38.26, 92 N Bunn (V50) 39.49, 111 M Hills 40.52, 126 J Willard 42.11, 138 A Muir (V40) 43.07, 142 R Savage (V50) 43.18, 143 J Bones (V40) 43.29, 145 M Lewy (V50) 44.11, 151 D Bedlington (V50) 44.56, 174 B Watson (V40) 47.07, 177 N Hamilton (V50) 47.34, 187 D Morgan (V40) 49.06, 190 C Sharpe (V40) 49.20, 191 T Greenland (V60) 49.33, 192 M Shayler (V50) 49.38, 206 B Hedges 53.03. Team – Division 1: 3 Abingdon A. Women: 16 C Ridewood (U20W) 29.20, 17 R Davies (SL) 29.29, 61 V Richardson (SL) 33.33, 74 L Bedford (LV45) 35.17, 82 L McGill (LV35) 36.20, 87 J Pennington (LV45) 37.23, 90 J D’Arcy (LV35) 37.34, 93 L Hamilton (LV55) 37.42, 97 J Swarbrick (SL) 38.27, 103 B Compton (LV35) 38.58, 118 H Savage (LV45) 42.47, 121 C Hutchings (LV35) 43.16, 127 E Moore (LV45) 45.24, 128 F Cobb (SL) 45.31. U15/U17 Boys: 6 D Bunn (U17B) 19.58, 7 A Pennington (U17B) 20.19, 9 A Ede (U17B) 20.30, 13 A Clay (U15B) 20.59, 28 T Lavender (U17B) 24.02, 31 E Washbrook (U15B) 25.42. Team: 2 Abingdon A. U15/U17 Girls: 4 M Bedlington (U15G) 16.24, 6 C Halfhead (U17G) 16.43, 7 A Bromley (U17G) 16.59, 9 B Darwent (U15G) 17.11, 11 K Harris (U17G) 17.27, 13 G Halfhead (U15G) 17.38, 17 I Jones (U15G) 17.56, 19 R Mullins (U15G) 18.24, 22 M Darwent (U17G) 18.42, 25 G Evans (U15G) 20.00. Team: 1 Abingdon A, 2 Abingdon B. U13 Boys: 28 A Wallace 12.54. U13 Girls: 13 R Herring 12.09, 27 C Appleby-Prince 17.25. U11 Boys: 6 O Sherratt 6.13, 35 C Morgan 7.21. U9 Girls and Boys: 15 M Powell (U9G).
THAMES TROT 50MILE
Abingdon: 109 I Dornan (LV40) 9.35.41.
RUN THROUGH THE OLYMPIC PARK 10K
Abingdon: 179 S Tumelaire (2nd LV50) 49.47.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here