ATHLETICS cruise to win

Radley A posted a comfortable victory in their latest Southern Women’s League Premier Division meeting at Portsmouth.

They amassed 179 points to cruise to victory.

In the senior section, Gemma Collier clocked a personal best of 1.02.0 to finish second in the 400m, and then won the 800m with another best time of 23.21.9.

Alex Cross clocked 14.6 in the B string under 15 girls’ 75m hurdles to finish third, while in the B string long jump, Georgina Sunderland leapt 4.49m to win the long jump.

Katherine Woodcock won the under 15 girls’ discus with a personal best of 28.62m, and Lauren Cherry did likewise in the B string event (26.28m).

The final personal best of the day came in the girls’ B string javelin, where Lauren Cherry threw 15.22m.

Result: 1 Radley 179pts, 2 Horsham 146, 3 Tonbridge 116, 4 West Suffolk 81.

RADLEY A STRING DETAILS.

Under 15 girls – 100m: 1 A Greenway 13.2. 200m: 1 A Greenway 27.0. 1500m: 3 E Birch 6.14.4. 75mH: 1 G Sunderland 12.5. High jump: 2 H Perrin 1.53. Long jump: 1 H Perrin 5.02. Shot: G Sunderland 8.05. Discus: K Woodcock 28.62 pb. Javelin: 2 K Woodcock 15.92. 4x100m relay: 1 Radley 52.9.

Senior women – 100m: 1 T Kafke 12.3. 200m: 1 T Kafke 25.6. 400m: G Collier 1.02.00 pb. 800m: 1 G Collier 2.21.9 pb. 1500m: 3 N Handley 6.22.6. Triple jump: 3 L Brown 10.04. Shot: 2 E O’Hara 9.13. Discus: 2 E O’Hara 9.13. Hammer: 1 E O’Hara 38.89. Javelin: 2 Radley 25.50. 4x100m relay: 1 Radley 51.5. 4x400m relay: 3 Radley 5.04.9. 3000m: 2 J East 13.08.2. 100mH: 2 K Reynolds 16.3. 400mH: 1 P Woodland 1.12.2. High jump: 2 Radley 1.55. Pole vault: 2 S Henderson 2.00. Triple jump: 4 L Brown 4.59.

Radley B finished fifth out of ten teams in their latest Division 1 match at Bourne-mouth, rattling up 14 personal bests along the way.

In the junior section, there were five personal bests.

Lara Dearden led the way with 13.1secs in the 75m hurdles, 13.8secs in the 100m and4.49m in the long jump.

Kezia Steadman clocked 30.6 in the 200m, while debutant Freya Rowe leapt 4.05m in the B string long jump.

Not to be outshone, the seniors also produced a string of good performances.

There was a sprint double personal best for Courtney Wango in the 100m (14.5) and 200m (30.2), while Lizzie Terry clocked 13.0 in her 100m race.

Result: 1 Bournemouth 358pts, 2 North Devon 346, 3 Poole Runners 293, 4 Oxford City 290, 5 Radley 255, 6 Newquay & Par 254, 7 Winchester 218, 8 Salisbury 218, 9 Team Kennet 194, 10 Team Dorset 180.

RADLEY B A STRING DETAILS.

Under 15 girls – 100m: 6 L Dearden 13.8 pb. 200m: 6 L Hooper 29.1. 75mH: 3 L Dearden 13.1 pb. High jump: 3 L Hooper 1.40. Long jump: 2 L Dearden 4.49 pb. Shot: 6 N Welsh 6.57. Discus: 6 N Welsh 20.61. Javelin: 5 E Chung 15.27. 4x100m: 6 K Steadman, L Hooper, L Dearden, F Rowe 58.4. 80mH: 4 S Chobbah 16.1.

Senior women – 100m: 3 L Terry 13.0 pb. 200m: 4 L Terry 28.5. 400m: 9 I Miller 1.17.5. 800m: 9 J Breslin 1.20.4. High jump: 5 S Chobbah 1.35. Long jump: 2 S Chobbah 4.97 pb. Triple jump: 4 L Terry 9.16. Shot: 9 J Breslin 6.35 pb. Discus: 10 A Kam 15.70. Javelin: 8 A Kam 18.44. Hammer: 4 A Kam 34.27 pb. Pole vault: 2 J Breslin 1.50. 4x100m: 6 A Kam, L Ahmet, J Breslin, S Chobbah 1.01.0. 4x400m: 6 I Miller, C Wango, L Terry, S Sutherland 5.15.1.

ABINGDON AMBLERS RESULTS.

Quadkids (Tilsley Park) – Girls: B Dawson (U15 100m) 12.8 secs pb; B James (U15g 1500m) 5.09.3; M Palmer (U17 300m) 44.8. Boys: M Fabes (U13 800m) 2.30.3 Thame 10K: 6 S Fisher 35.08, 27 L Birchon 38.46, 731 B Evans 1.11:20, 807 L Sandra-wich 1.20.19.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree