About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.


Abingdon AC's Paul Fernandez leads David Bruce at the Woodstock 12 Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Clare Norrish in fine form at Henley tester

Paul Fernandez on his way to setting a new course record at the Finstock 10k Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Fernandez triumphs with course record at Finstock

Mark Lewy, of Abingdon AC, finished as the third Vet 50 after the last round of the Motavation Series Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Paul Fernandez and Mark Lewy shine in Motavation Series

Abingdon AC's Paul Fernandez came second in Sunday's Headington 5 Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Paul Fernandez chasing glory at Motavation Series finale

(From left) Radley AC's Alastair Duncan, Jan Ellacott, Paula Owen, Lyn Ahmet and Ben Owen have returned from the World Masters Championships in Lyon

ATHLETICS: Team manager Kay Reynolds hails Radley’s spirit after promotion joy

Abingdon celebrate after winning promotion from Midland League Division 5 Picture: John Harvey

ATHLETICS: Radley and Abingdon revel in promotion

Paul Fernandez, of Abingdon AC, finished fourth at the Combe Motavation Series race and third at the Hooky 6      Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Paul Fernandez shines at Oxfordshire road race testers

Christian von Eitzen competing in the German junior championships

ATHLETICS: von Eitzen takes medal in German junior championships

Radley AC's Paula Owen won gold in the W35 100m hurdles and 400m hurdles at the British Masters Championships in Birmingham

ATHLETICS: Paula Owen hurdles to double gold at British Masters Championships

Abingdon School pupil Christian von Eitzen

ATHLETICS: Christian von Eitzen reaches semi-finals of European Junior Championships

ATHLETICS: Kathryn Woodcock lifts silver at English Schools’ Track & Field Championships

ATHLETICS: Kathryn Woodcock lifts silver at English Schools’ Track & Field Championships

Ryan Craze won the under 17 100m and 200m for Team Oxfordshire

ATHLETICS: Ryan Craze leads the way as Oxfordshire claim third

New chairman of the White Horse Harriers athletic club, Simon Leech, front, with members of the club     Picture: OX71914 David Fleming

Call to build athletics track in Wantage

Paul Jegou

ATHLETICS: Jegou powers to second place

Duncan Talbot with his Civil Service medals

ATHLETICS: Veteran Talbot back with a bang

Jonathan Cornish heads for victory in Didcot 5 race

ATHLETICS: Cornish races to victory in Didcot 5

Ramone Smith finished fourth in 100m semi-final

ATHLETICS: Radley's Smith so close to British final

Abingdon’s Fiona Bunn edged home by just one second to win at Milton Keynes

ATHLETICS: In-form Bunn lands Chiltern League victory

ATHLETICS: Club's golden double

Senior men’s race winner Paul Fernandez (right) attempts to break away from Josh Entwistle, who finished second

ATHLETICS: Fernandez makes it a great day for Abingdon

Julia Wiblin (393) just heads Abingdon AC clubmate Grace Robinson (365) on the way to taking third place in the LV45 County Championship at the Abingdon Marathon

ATHLETICS: Thomas and Wiblin shine in superb Marathon

Abingdon’s Paul Fernandez heads for victory  in the Rugged Radnage 10k

ATHLETICS: Fernandez the record-breaker

ATHLETICS: Reade stars in Broadway

Abingdon's Owen Stepney who won the respective girls under 15/17 and men’s under 20 titles on Sunday

ATHLETICS: Fernanadez back to form with second in league

Fiona Bunn clocked the sixth fastest time at Mansfield

ATHLETICS: Bunn shines in national

Noel Blatchford competes in the 20k walk at the World Masters Championships

ATHLETICS: Blatchford wins more medals for Britain

ATHLETICS: It's a silver for Noel

Noel Blatchford is the only British woman competing in Brazil

ATHLETICS: Blatchford flying the flag for Britain in World Masters

Tim Hughes finished seventh overall in Hanney 5

ATHLETICS: Hughes produces second best time for Over 60s runner

ATHLETICS: Von Eitzen caps great season with Sheffield victory

Alex Murphy pictured with his two medals

SWIMMING: Murphy and O'Leary add to Vale's succesful year

Suzanne Beardsmore battled illness to take marathon walking title

ATHLETICS: Beardmore battles for national title

SWIMMING: Nutt shines with treble

ATHLETICS: Plateau rues missing out on final

ATHLETICS: Fatima keeps Abingdon hopes alive

White Horse Harriers’ Jonathan Cornish (104), who finished second, is up with the leaders at the start of the Didcot 5, as race winner James Bolton (30) sets the early race.

ATHLETICS: Cornish comes second in Didcot 5

Emma O'Hara

ATHLETICS: O'Hara and Von Eitzen win gold in nationals

Radley’s Emma Hara almost throws herself off her feet as she hurls the winning hammer throw at Tilsley Park

ATHLETICS: Woodcock hurls her way into the top six

ATHLETICS: Emma aims for top spot

ATHLETICS: Muskwe forced to bide time

ATHLETICS: Sunderalnd shines

ATHLETICS: Sunderland shines

ATHLETICS: O'Hara defies weather to secure super silver

ATHLETICS Fatima's three wins give Amblers a lift

ATHLETICS: Harvey gives Oxon a boost

Osman Muskwe with his gold medal

Radley's Muskwe lands English crown

ATHLETICS: Von Eitzen claims Oxon record double

Frances Briscoe heads for seventh successive Oxfordshire title

ATHLETICS: It's seven up for Briscoe

ATHLETICS: Barnshaw stars for Amblers

Emma O’Hara, a recent convert to the hammer, won gold at Gateshead

ATHLETICS: Oxon athletes are golden girls

ATHLETICS: Amblers capture league crown

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1

News for your area

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities