Faringdon thumped visitors Westcott by nine wickets as they cruised into the second round of the OCA League’s Airey Cup.
Alex Robinshaw took 4-17 and Mike Hume 3-13 as Westcott were shot out for 93, before Rob Owen hit 64 not out to steer Faringdon to 98-1.
East & West Hendred saw off visitors Wootton & Boars Hill by five wickets.
Batting first, Wootton posted 172-9 as Billy Webb top-scored with 52.
Webb then took 4-25 in Hendred’s reply but, led by Jack Mulford (82), the hosts got home at 173-5.
Ben Moss was the star of the show for Watlington as his 6-11 helped them to a five-wicket win at home to Deddington in the Telegraph Cup first round.
The visitors were no match for Moss as they fell to 120 all out.
Chris Little top-scored with 36 not out as Watlington eased in at 123-5.
West Ilsley lost by six wickets at home to Hanborough.
Three wickets apiece for Tom Weedon (3-21) and Jonathan Ayris (3-23) helped to dismiss Ilsley for 144, before Joseph Burgess struck 46 not out to steer Hanborough to 145-4.
Marcham were no match for Kilkenny as they fell to a six-wicket defeat.
Jason Trinder took 4-15 in 11.5 overs to restrict Marcham to 121 all out.
Josh Bishop (42no) led the way as Kilkenny eased to 124-4.
Adam Shorten took 6-30 for Uffington but finished on the losing side as they were hammered by 135 runs at Middleton Cheney.
The hosts were bowled out for 184, but Tommy Owen (5-17) then ripped the heart out of Uffington’s reply as they slumped to 49 all out.
Tetsworth 2nd were too strong for Faringdon 2nd as they eased to a 133-run win in the first round of the Steve Dixon Memorial Cup.
Hamid Abdul top-scored with 88 and Reggie Isaac hit 48 not out in Tetsworth’s 267-7.
Sunil Gill then returned figures of 6-28 as Faringdon were shot out for 134 in reply.
Hook Norton reached round two with a 44-run win over visitors East & West Hendred 2nd.
Richard Cherry’s 72 led Hooky to 254-7, which was beyond the visitors.
Nigel Hutt (90) led a spirited chase, but Jordan Glazier (4-43) helped to dismiss Hendred for 210.
Wootton & Boars Hill 2nd saw off visitors Shrivenham by six wickets.
Jack Bennett claimed 4-29 as Shrivenham were all out for 165.
Rueben Gill struck 75 and Bennett 37 to steer Wootton home at 167-4.
Deddington 2nd saw off visitors Sunningwell 2nd by 27 runs in a low-scoring clash in the Osberton Radiators Cup first round.
After being dismissed for only 124, they then bowled Sunningwell out for 97 to secure a place in round two.
Chesterton proved too strong for Letcombe in a 75-run victory.
Pete Whitlock’s 54 helped Chesterton set 209-4, before Lee Price claimed 4-23 and Daren Trinder 3-31 as Letcombe were dismissed for 134.
In league action, Danish Mohammed’s excellent unbeaten century saw Britwell Salome to a six-wicket win at Radley in Division 5.
Neil Lawrence took 4-32 to restrict hosts Radley to 187-7 in their 45 overs, before Mohammed scored 101 not out to steer Britwell to 188-4.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here