About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.


Ben Goodall with his silver medal

GYMNASTICS: Ben Goodall bounces back to claim national silver medal

CRICKET: Wiskin century can't get Wootton promoted

CRICKET: Wiskin century can't get Wootton promoted

Faringdon's Nick Giles hits out in his side's defeat by Chipping Norton

CRICKET: Faringdon end campaign with home defeat

CRICKET: Didcot are down despite final-day win at Challow

CRICKET: Hume shines as Faringdon capture Division 2 title

CRICKET: Hume shines as Faringdon capture Division 2 title

Ryan Gordon scored century for Challow

CRICKET: Kingston Bagpuize relegated after heavy loss

Daniel Hall takes the aerial route during Didcot’s crushing defeat at the hands of Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts Picture: Steve Wheeler

CRICKET: Dismal Didcot dismissed for 32 in basement battle

CRICKET: Chris Stone inspires Shrivenham as Faringdon look to claim title

CRICKET: Chris Stone inspires Shrivenham as Faringdon look to claim title

Kingston Bagpuize’s Arthur Verdin dismisses Witney Mills century-maker Adam Mayho in Division 4 Picture: Steve Wheeler

CRICKET: Didcot triumph to boost battle against relegation

CRICKET: James Stacey stars with 142 in Sunningwell’s first cup win

CRICKET: James Stacey stars with 142 in Sunningwell’s first cup win


Radley return to top spot after thrilling one-wicket win

Skipper Jon Jenkinson took 6-46 for Abingdon Vale but still finished on the losing side against Didcot

Vale fall to 50-run defeat as fears of drop increase

Bilal Chauhan top-scored with 61 as Radley shocked defending champions Cowley Internationals with a 21-run win in Division 1 – their second successive victory

CRICKET: Impressive Radley stun defending champions Cowley Internationals

Pat Bryan top-scored with 43 for Challow & Childrey

CRICKET: Challow & Childrey hold nerves to surprise Shipton-under-Wychwood

Blewbury & Wallingford bowler Scott Harris sees this lbw appeal against Bicester batsman Joe Moorman turned down

CRICKET: James Barrett leads the way as Blewbury & Wallingford get off the mark

Tom Price made a league best 61 not out for Abingdon Vale in Division 2

CRICKET: Vale remain in danger

Wantage’s Colin Mercer smashes this delivery for four against Marsh Gibbon

CRICKET: Wantage fall at final hurdle

Abingdon Vale celebrate Luke Finch's wicket

CRICKET: Vale drop fears increase after defeat to Horspath

Alex Bowles hit 78 as Shrivenham thrashed Hook Norton by 97 runs in Division 1

CRICKET: Snell and Bowles star for Shrivenham

Abingdon School pupils Alex Davies (left) and leo Bethell proudly wear the Oxfordshire shirt before facing Devon

CRICKET: Youngsters excused school to make county debuts

CRICKET: Challow stage Unicorns game

CRICKET: Challow stage Unicorns game

Didcot captain Stephen Gates proudly holds the Division 4 trophy as he lines up with his team at the presentation night

CRICKET: Champions Didcot collect trophy

CRICKET: Shrivenham hopes die as Westbury lift crown

CRICKET: Shrivenham are OCA's T20 champions

CRICKET: Shrivenham are OCA's T20 champions

CRICKET: Watlington crash to 21 all out

CRICKET: White spins Abingdon to victory

CRICKET: Scrase leads successful chase

Matt Warner, who took six wickets for Kingston Bagpuize, appeals unsuccessfuly for lbw against East Oxford’s Atif Ali,

CRICKET: Kingston hold out for draw

CRICKET@ Vale foiled by late century stand

Brightwell-cum-Sotwell’s successful Under 11 side. Back (from left): Henry Thorby, Harry Adlard, Stan Whitty. Front: Alice Thoby, Ned Vowell, Matt Weber, Arthur Wood, Jamie Zalinski, Jack Turner

CRICKET: Brightwell's unbeaten season

CRICKET: Stacey's stunning ton is all in vain

RICKET: Benson girls off to Edgbaston

CRICKET: Benson girls off to Edgbaston

Wantage’s Barry Martin makes a brave attempt, but vain, attempt at a boundary catch during his side’s 33-run defeat by Combe in Division 3

CRICKET: Battling Hendred move off the bottom

Challow & Childrey’s Luke Stutter is stumped by Oxford & Bletchingdon keeper John Guthrie for 36

CRICKET: Challow celebrate after landing thrilling victory

Pat Bryan scored a century for Challow & Childrey in their defeat by Division 2 leaders Cumnor

CRICKET: Pickford strikes to give Abingdon a lift

Andy Wagner (right) with Andy Flower

CRICKET: Wagner at Flower's course

East & West Hendred batsman Charlie Mulford (left) holds his pose as Garsington keeper Craig Wharton appeals for a catch behind, but he had to go when given out during his side’s four-wicket defeat in Division 1

CRICKET: Tucker stars for Shrivenham

Abingdon Under 13s, who won the Ron Maudsley Trophy. Back (from left): Jack Stacey, Alex Chapman, Sammy Lion-Cachet, Ben Charlesworth, Thomas Butcher, Joe Carey. Front: Tom Ferris, George Evans, Tom Price, Charlie Taylor, Ollie Price

CRICKET: Vale lads make history

CRICKET: Wantage openers in double-ton stand

CRICKET: Cothill House School get lesson from Sobers

CRICKET: Cothill House School get lesson from Sobers

CRICKET: Didcot cause Oxon Cup upset

CRICKET: Wallingford recover to secure big victory

Claire Taylor (front) with members of Moreton’s ladies team last week

CRICKET: Moreton ladies get England player boost

CRICKET: Deadly Tucker puts Shrivenham top

CRICKET: Crowther hat-trick helps Crowmarsh regain title

Dave Slade destroyed Chearsley

CRICKET: Slade takes super nine for Didcot

CRICKET: Dimbylow shoots out Abingdon

Matthew Launcbury launches into one of his many boundaries in his 155 for Radley

CRICKET: Launchbury blasts 155

Wallingford batsman Scott Harris is comprehensively bowled during his side's nine-wicket defeat by Witney Mills in the Cherwell League

CRICKET; Abingdon scrape in thanks to last pair

CRICKET: Taylor's repeat to sets it up for Shrivenham

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1

News for your area

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities