DIVISION 2 side Blewbury produced a cup shock in stunning Harwell Village 6-0 to reach the semi-finals of the North Berks League War Memorial Cup, writes RICHARD UNDERWOOD.

Arran Gray led the way with a hat-trick, with Boyan Thorpe, Charles Jamieson and Dan Knapp scored the others as the Division 1 side were sent crashing out.

In an all-Division 2 clash, Faringdon Town edged Watlington Town 3-2 with Mark Loveridge (2) and Richard Evans on target.

In Division 1, leaders Berinsfield suffered a setback as they were pegged back by Westminster to be held to a 1-1 draw.

Tony Beechers had put Berinsfield in front, but the visitors dug deep and were rewarded in the last minute when Aiden Di Toro netted an equaliser.

Saxton Rovers closed the gap on the leaders to four points with a 5-2 win against visitors Steventon.

There were two goals apiece for Tom Stanley and Dan Parry, while Garry Hartley also found the net.

East Hendred hammered Stanford in the Vale 6-2, thanks largely to a first-half hat-trick from Jack Daley.

Further strikes came from Tom Austin (2) and Jason McDowell, while Adam Hazell and Bradley Hammond replied.

Goals from James Bishop, Shaun Harris and George Crowley gave Hanney United a 3-0 win over basement side North Oxford.

In Division 2, leaders Saxton Rovers Res beat hosts Benson Lions 4-0 thanks to goals from George Goodenough, Conor Spraggs, Michael Smith and Kyle de Silva.

Wallingford Town Res moved up to fourth with a 4-2 win against Sutton Courtenay.

Adam Walters, Rob Wood, Mark Jarman and Ishmael Thomas were on target, while Rhys Griffiths bagged a brace for the visitors.

Hagbourne United beat leaders East Hendred Res 3-1 in Division 3.

Jamie Clark, Dom Lovegrove and Scott Grafton found the net, while Liam Eltham replied.

Second-placed Cholsey United were held to a 2-2 draw against Marcham.

Craig Passey grabbed both Cholsey goals, with Steven Mundy and Stuart Armstrong replying.

Division 4 leaders Ardington Res were thumped 5-0 at home by Appleford, who found the net through Glen Derrington (2), Matthew Kinchin, Jake Muir and Dave Maxwell.

Cumnor Minors Under 21 closed the gap, beating hosts Watlington Town Res 2-1.

Their goals came from James Large and Rob King, while Andy Gray replied.

A five-goal salvo from Jason Evans helped Faringdon Town A to a 7-2 win over Hagbourne Res, Alex Bird and Tom Lawrence scoring their other goals.


Div 1: Lambourn Sports 4 (D Bond, L Richards, J Tatum, M Connell), Long Wittenham 1 (A Colley).

Div 2: Kintbury Rgrs Res 2 (L Connor, D Chambers), Ardington 0.

Div 4: Berinsfield Res 1 (I Pledge), Marcham Res 4 (J Salter 3, A Woodman).