LONG Wittenham came from behind to beat East Hendred 2-1 and book their place in the semi-finals of the North Berks League Cup, writes RICHARD UNDERWOOD.

In a game of few clear-cut chances, Pat Howe fired visitors Hendred in front.

Just before the break, the hosts levelled when Marc Merritt’s cross found Will Vaukins, who headed home.

Early in the second half, Kieron Cooper ran onto a through ball to fire past home keeper Arron Timbrell, and Wittenham held on to seal their place in the last four.

Ardington & Lockinge cruised into the War Memorial Cup semi-finals with a 6-0 win over Steventon.

Luke Faircloth led the way with a hat-trick, with further goals coming from Jamie Gregory (2) and Jonny James.

Division 3 side Letcombe Res edged out Division 2 outfit Kintbury Rangers Res 4-2 after extra time.

Luke Connor put Kintbury ahead from the penalty spot, before Charlie Knight levelled.

Knight then put Letcombe in front, only for Connor to level again.

In extra time, Jason Brizell put Letcombe in front, and they then made the game safe as Knight completed his hat-trick from the penalty spot.

In Division 1, Berinsfield lost 3-2 at home to Lambourn Sports.

Max Palmer and Brian Rawlings were on target for the hosts, but Lambourn took the points with goals from Jonathan Peachey-Score, Jason Tatum and Kris Redford.

Hanney United beat Stanford in the Vale 4-0 thanks to a hat-trick from James Bishop and a goal from Joe Richardson.

In Division 2, Blewbury claimed a 4-0 win over Sutton Courtenay, with goals coming from Arran Gray, John Robert Willis, Robert McCabe and Boyan Thorpe.

East Hendred Res moved 11 points clear at the top of Division 3, beating Long Wittenham Res 4-2.

Liam Eltham (2), Tom North and Ben Eltham were on the mark, with Andy Sutherland and Arran Colley replying.

In Division 4, Cumnor Minors Under 21 went two points clear with a 4-0 win over Marcham Res.

Their goals came from Ben Winn, Jordan Howe, James Large and William Jones.


Div 2: Watlington Tn 3 (A Holloway 2, N Little), Compton 5 (B Brzoska 3, M Butler, J Baker).

Div 3: Lambourn Sports 1 (J Allen), Marcham 4 (D Thomas 3, T Graham); Wallingford Tn A 1 (B Hazell), Hagbourne Utd 5 (J Clarke 2, B Drabble, M Churton, J McKinley).