RESULTS
FOOTBALL
EMIRATES FA CUP
Prelim round: Cheltenham Saracens 1, Milton Utd 0; Wantage Tn 3, Didcot Tn 4.
EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Div 1 South & West: Didcot Tn 2, North Leigh 3; Swindon Supermarine 3, Wantage Tn 1.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Saturday
Premier Div: Abingdon Utd 1, Highmoor Ibis 3.
Div 1 West: New College Swindon 2, Letcombe 0.
Div 1 East: Didcot Tn Res 0, Woodley Utd 0; Headington Am 2, Wantage Tn Res 0.
Monday
Premier Div: Abingdon Utd 3, Milton Utd 3.
CRICKET
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 2
Abingdon Vale 104 (M Pearce 4-47, R Chapman 3-15), Bledlow Village 95 (M Pearce 35, J Butcher 6-43, M Butcher 3-25).
Aston Rowant 2nd 206-7 (T Morgan 87, A Jewell 34, L Lewis 31no, T Cooper 31), Didcot 195-8 (A Kammel 47, C Morrison 36, K Johnston 33, T Needham 4-27, G Harris 3-52).
Challow & Childrey 191 (R Gordon 104, A Ahmed 6-40), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 117 (P Mukherjee 43, A Ali 32, O Dimbylow 6-23, C Jones 3-50).
Division 3
Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd 104 (G Townsend 53no, S Harris 5-36, C Sutton 4-22), Blewbury & W 106-4 (M Carey 31).
Division 4
Kingston Bagpuize 165 (A Verdin 30, P Knightley 3-34), Tiddington 2nd 171-4 (A Willis 51, J Davies 32no).
Division 5
Abingdon Vale 2nd 116-8 (S Cardy 56no, M Dakin 3-17), Bledlow Ridge 122-3 (R Spiers 53no).
Division 6
Wolverton Tn 2nd 139 (H Tanveer 47, M Turnbull 4-25, D Alderson 4-25), Challow & Childrey 2nd 140-2 (P Bryan 78no, J Coombs 48).
Didcot 2nd 202 (K Patel 37no, A Rodman 30, M Thompson 3-31), Sandford St Martin 2nd 182 (T Lowe 59, B Ackland-Snow 46no, A Griffiths 4-50).
Division 7
Abingdon Vale 3rd 133-6 (G Tarr 3-31), Bledlow Ridge 2nd 137-1 (P Daly 58no, D Maunder 56no).
Division 8
Banbury 5th 159-7 (J Pallett 45, M Thomas 35, A Proctor 30no, A Prothero 4-56, D Allen 3-21), Didcot 3rd 51 (J Wetherill 48, S Pearce 32).
Blewbury & W 2nd 96 (A Dugmore 4-20), Aston Rowant 4th 97-6 (S Kumar 3-20).
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Shrivenham 144 (S Khan 49, J Jeffrey 3-10, L Smith 3-33), Minster Lovell 147-5 (J Simpson 49, J Kirk 3-45).
Radley 189-7 (N Hill 55, A Liaquat 39no, P Norris 37, M Usman 3-44), Oxenford 171 (A Mallick 40, B Siddiqi 39no, N Hill 3-26).
Division 2
Broughton & NN 146-9 (C Jackson 44, N Hume 4-32, I Oglesby 3-23), Faringdon 147-6 (I Oglesby 44no, N Giles 43, A Parsons 3-41).
Marsh Gibbon 101 (C Needham 39, C Palmer 3-21), E&W Hendred 104-3 (A Napper 48, J Fisher 31no).
Clifton Hampden 191-5 (R Beard 66, M Benson 54no, M Godwin 3-39), Witney Swifts 193-5 (A Fisher 57, C Newcombe 50).
Division 3
Cairns Fudge 248-6 (A Small 85no, S Shaw 39), Watlington 108 (R Smith 3-6, C Patel 3-12, S Shaw 3-14).
Wootton & BH 177-6 (A Benson 48no, B Tew 41, D Pearce 31), Wolvercote 180-5 (S Agarwal 73no, R Oliver 38, J Campion 30).
Division 4
Deddington 190-5 (G Duncan 67, R Chennagiri 45no, S Shadbolt 31no), Britwell Salome 147 (K Slater 65, A McConkey 36, R Chennagiri 5-36).
Hailey 223 (C Kearsey 55, J Stimpson 5-48, S McComb 3-10), Dorchester 119 (A Redhead 48, S King 3-7, A Wood 3-29).
Uffington 172-9 (T Fillery 33, A Wingfield Digby 3-32, J Bullivant 3-54), Swinbrook 134 (T Julian 52, S Le Good 51, P Sheppard 6-37, A Shorten 3-22).
Division 5
West Ilsley 156-7 (N Chubb 47, T Mayho 3-35), Charlbury 2nd 122 (P Adams 46, A Dibble 4-27, P Healy 3-33).
Kennington 67 (B Spencer 5-13, E Crowther 3-1), Minster Lovell 2nd 68-0 (T Gush 38no).
Steventon 182-8 (T Cannon 33, L Chablani 31), West Witney 183-9 (G Inge 51, C Tarratt 34, L Chablani 4-48, C Bennett 4-64).
Sunningwell 357-4 (S Baker 163, J Stacey 136), Garsington 170 (K Parsler 62, S Wharton 47, A Harris 3-24).
Division 6
Hanney 64 (A Ward 3-23), C Norton 2nd 65-2.
Division 7
Tetsworth 2nd 143 (C Isaac 43, R Isaac 41, K Hanif 38, R Khan 7-23), Radley 2nd 109.
Division 8
Wootton & BH 2nd 44 (J Chaundy 5-11, G Gardner 3-14), Combe 48-5 (R Garimella 4-26).
Division 9
Dorchester 2nd 254-7 (I Ferris 102, J Hyde 65, J May 3-59), Hanney 2nd 41 (G Long 3-4).
Marcham 2nd 88 (S Hill 31, J Floyd 4-27), Kilkenny 2nd 89-3 (R Craddock 34, K Finnemore 31, R Himpson 3-21).
Division 10
Deddington 2nd 60 (Z Hussain 4-38), Britwell Salome 2nd 61-1 (H Khurshi 36no).
Kidlington 3rd w/o Kennington 2nd.
Stanton Harcourt 2nd 93 (B Little 3-24), Chalgrove 96-5 (K Paintin 3-23).
BOWLS
ODDFELLOWS TRIPLES LEAGUE
Peppard 70 (4) Harwell 94 (8) (Harwell skips): D Morgan won 28-15; R Mitcham won 19-11; G Porter lost 18-19; R McStay 16-11; G Hicks lost 13-14.
AUNT SALLY
ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier & A Section: Fox Steventon 3, Abingdon Utd B 3; Spread Eagle 6, Tandem 0; Abingdon Utd D 1, Spread Eagle B 5; Hart Harwell A 4, Steventon Sports A 2; Plum Pudding 5, Berinsfield SC A 1.
B Section: Abingdon Con 4, Waggon & H A 2; Berinsfield SC B 1, Stanford in the Vale FC 5; College Oak A 2, Plough E Hendred 4; North Star A 1, Abingdon RBL A 5.
C Section: Abingdon Utd C 4, Fox Denchworth B 2; Bowyers Arms 3, College Oak B 3; Hatchet Childrey 2, Chequers 4; Royal Oak 6, Black Horse A 0.
D Section: Fleur de Lys 4, Plum Pudding B 2; Hinds Head 1, Red Lion B 5; Wheatsheaf B 4, Vine Cumnor 2.
E Section: Bear & Ragged Staff 3, Harwell RBL A 3; Vine B Cumnor 6, FMSSC M/Star Cholsey 0; Wheatsheaf Drayton 3, Boundary House Abingdon 3.
F Section: Brewery Tap A 0, Spread Eagle C 6; Harwell RBL B 3, Abingdon Arms Wantage 3; Plough Long Wittenham 4, North Star Steventon C 2.
G Section: Crown Marcham 3, Old Anchor B Abingdon 3; Packhorse Milton 2, Brewery Tap B Abingdon 4; Steventon Sports B 2, Plough Appleton 4; Waggon & Horses B Southmoor 4, Black Swan B Abingdon 2.
H Section: RAL Rec Soc 1, Bell Grove 5.
Blobbers: A Yates (Packhorse Milton), C Perry (Brewery Tap B Abingdon), J Hunt (Hinds Head), J Moxon (RAL Rec Soc Rutherford), K Parker (Brewery Tap B Abingdon), R Tyler (Steventon Sports B), S Hunt (Wheatsheaf B).
FIXTURES
SATURDAY
FOOTBALL
EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Div 1 South & West: Slimbridge v Didcot Tn, Wantage Tn v Taunton Tn.
FA VASE
1st qual round: Lydney Tn v Abingdon Utd, Shrivenham v Reading Tn.
Premier Div: Milton Utd v Ascot Utd.
Div 1 West: Purton v Letcombe.
Div 1 East: Didcot Tn Res v Chalfont Wasps, Rayners Lane v Wantage Tn Res.
Div 2 West (Res): Hook Norton v Purton, Letcombe v Cheltenham Saracens, Moreton Rangers v Shrivenham.
OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE
Premier Div: Marston Saints v Chalgrove.
NORTH BERKS LEAGUE
Div 1: Abingdon Tn v Dorchester, Berinsfield v Lambourn Spts, Faringdon Tn v Wallingford Tn, Long Wittenham Ath v Kintbury Rgrs, Saxton Rov v East Hendred.
Div 2: Burghclere v Faringdon Tn Res, Stanford in the Vale v Hanney Utd, Sutton Courtenay v Turnpike Spts, Watlington Tn v Steventon, Westminster v Marcham.
Div 3: Compton v Benson Lions, Hungerford Tn Swifts v North Oxford, Newbury Res v Harwell Village, Uffington Utd v Saxton Rov Res, Union Street v Dorchester Res.
CRICKET
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Div 2: Challow & Childrey v Didcot, Great & Little Tew 2nd v Abingdon Vale.
Div 3: Blewbury & Wallingford v Banbury 3rd.
Div 4: K Bagpuize v Leighton Buzzard Tn 2nd.
Div 5: Abingdon Vale 2nd v Twyford 2nd.
Div 6: Banbury 4th v Challow & Childrey 2nd, Didcot 2nd v Cublington 2nd.
Div 7: Bicester & North Oxford 2nd v Abingdon Vale 3rd.
Div 8: Didcot 3rd v Tiddington 3rd, Witney Mills 2nd v Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd.
OCA LEAGUE
Div 1: Charlbury v Radley.
Div 2: Clifton Hampden v E & W Hendred, Faringdon v Chipping Norton, Wantage v Broughton & NN.
Div 3: Eynsham v Watlington, Wootton & BH v Westcott.
Div 4: Dorchester v Kidlington, Stanton Harcourt v Uffington.
Div 5: Sunningwell v Hook Norton, West Ilsley v Steventon.
Div 6: Bampton v Hanney, Shrivenham 2nd v Brill.
Div 7: E & W Hendred 2nd v Wolvercote 2nd, Stonesfield 2nd v Radley 2nd.
Div 8: Ducklington v Uffington 2nd.
Div 9: Chesterton 2nd v Hanney 2nd, Marcham 2nd v Eynsham 2nd, Risinghurst 2nd v Dorchester 2nd.
Div 10: Chalgrove v Kidlington 3rd.
RUGBY UNION
South West 1 East: Grove v Oxford Harlequins.
SUNDAY
FOOTBALL
UTV LEAGUE
Div 1: Dilly Utd v Abingdon Exiles, Forest Hill v Sutton Courtenay Rov, Northway Boys & Girl v The Village Inn, Sutton Wands v Golden Ball.
OXON INVITATION YOUTH LEAGUE
Under 16 Div A: Launton v Harwell & Hendred, Marston Saints v Crowmarsh Yth, Wantage Tn v Woodcote Stoke Row, Abingdon Yth v Cropredy. Div B: Milton Utd v Faringdon Tn, Ardington & Lockinge Eagles v Launton Ath. Div C: St Edmunds v Charlton & District. Div D: Crowmarsh Yth Comets v Letcombe, Garden City v Chalgrove Cavaliers, Hook Norton v Marcham & Kingston Colts, Summertown Spartans v Blewbury Buccaneers.
Under 17 Div A: Dorchester v Saxton Rovs, St Edmunds v Combe Junior Sports. Div B: Faringdon Tn v Middleton Cheney. Under 18: Hinksey Park v Chalgrove Cavaliers, Saxton Rov v Oxford City, Steventon v Cumnor Minors, Wantage Tn v Abingdon Utd.
TUESDAY
FOOTBALL
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Div: Ardley Utd v Abingdon Utd.
Perpetua Press Floodlit Cup: Thame Utd v Milton Utd, Thatcham Tn v Didcot Tn Res.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article