Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Abingdon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Abingdon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
All Saints C of E (Aided) Primary43087%27%29.3
Appleton C of E (A) Primary17695%45%31.1
Bayards Hill PrimaryNEW
Bayards Hill Primary43248%10%25.8
Benson C of E Primary16081%11%29.2
Blewbury Endowed C of E Primary15265%6%26.3
Botley34887%30%30.2
Brightwell-Cum-Sotwell C of E (C) Primary11494%17%28.9
Caldecott Primary36480%25%28.5
Carswell Community Primary23075%8%27.6
Chalgrove Community Primary20569%22%28.6
Charlton Primary33276%38%28.7
Chilton County Primary23293%24%30.6
Cholsey Primary26566%24%28.5
Church Cowley St James C of E Primary46567%11%26.3
Clifton Hampden C of E Primary5967%17%28.0
Compton C.E. Primary15595%30%30.5
Crowmarsh Gifford Church of England20496%61%32.1
Culham Parochial Church of England51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cumnor C of E ()19979%36%30.5
Dorchester St Birinus Church of England7867%17%26.9
Drayton Community Primary145100%24%30.6
Dry Sandford Primary10386%36%30.1
Dunmore Primary48581%28%29.3
East Oxford Primary31872%22%27.1
Endeavour Academy, OxfordNEW
Europa Uk224
Ewelme C of E Primary76100%50%32.4
Fir Tree Junior17883%30%29.5
Fitzwaryn84SUPPSUPPSUPP
Garsington C of E Primary19576%24%28.9
Goring C of E Aided Primary23597%59%32.0
Grove Church of England15081%6%27.8
Hagbourne C of E Primary20173%33%29.1
Harwell Primary16377%15%27.6
Horspath C of E Primary13694%53%31.1
John Blandy VC Primary15867%14%28.6
John Watson81SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ladygrove Park Primary43077%32%29.3
Larkrise Primary45676%31%28.6
Little Milton C of E Primary7780%40%30.0
Long Furlong Primary23781%50%30.8
Long Wittenham (Church of England) Primary8186%50%32.0
Longworth Primary63100%33%30.0
Mabel Prichard750%0%12.0
Manor48684%29%29.2
Marcham C of E () Primary13386%36%29.9
Marsh Baldon C of E Controlled70SUPPSUPPSUPP
Millbrook43468%14%27.8
New Hinksey C of E Primary17680%27%29.6
New Marston Primary36381%0%27.7
North Hinksey C of E Primary20075%32%28.7
Northbourne C of E Primary29173%11%27.6
Our Lady's Catholic Primary30784%16%28.8
Pegasus48874%9%28.1
RAF Benson Community Primary18277%18%28.8
Rose Hill Primary42656%16%26.1
Sandhills Community Primary30386%25%29.7
South Stoke Primary41SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Aloysius' Catholic Primary23676%24%28.3
St Amand's Catholic Primary11956%31%27.5
St Andrew's C of E Primary232100%57%32.2
St Barnabas' C of E Aided Primary23979%26%29.1
St Blaise C of E Primary6080%20%28.2
St Christopher's Church of England, CowleyNEW
St Christopher's Church of England, Cowley41266%9%26.6
St Ebbe's C of E Aided Primary33190%39%30.6
St Edmund's Catholic Primary27677%19%28.6
St Francis C of E Primary32267%26%27.8
St Gregory the Great Catholic Secondary1257
St James Church of England, Hanney10293%21%29.9
St John Fisher Catholic Primary, Littlemore24466%0%27.2
St John's Primary20877%16%28.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Oxford33293%33%30.1
St Laurence C of E (A)79100%55%32.3
St Mary and John C of E Primary41282%25%29.4
St Michael's C of E Primary, Steventon15393%36%30.5
St Michael's C of E Primary20687%37%31.1
St Nicholas C of E Primary7270%20%27.8
St Nicholas Primary44770%26%28.6
St Nicolas C of E Primary, Abingdon42484%32%29.9
St Philip and James' C of E Aided Primary Oxford40488%51%31.9
St Swithun's C of E Primary36370%32%29.6
Stadhampton Primary9486%21%28.9
Standlake C of E Primary14388%25%29.8
Stanton Harcourt C of E Primary10270%20%28.2
Stephen Freeman Community Primary28779%8%27.2
Stockham Primary19779%21%29.7
Streatley C.E. 9867%50%29.8
Sunningwell C of E Primary9788%0%27.4
Sutton Courtenay C of E Primary13577%23%28.3
Thameside Primary21972%6%27.7
The Hendreds Church of England11986%36%29.9
The Ilsleys Primary55100%13%30.0
The Isis Academy122SUPPSUPPSUPP
Thomas Reade Primary22881%29%29.1
Wantage C of E Primary44765%29%28.2
West Oxford Community Primary23078%48%30.9
Wheatley C of E (C) PrimaryNEW
Wheatley C of E (C) Primary30983%36%29.8
Willowcroft Community28067%7%26.8
Windmill Primary50793%36%30.4
Wolvercote Primary26280%30%29.4
Wood Farm Primary33085%13%28.2
Wootton St Peter's C of E Primary10853%24%27.8

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Herald Series