RESULTS
CRICKET CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 2
Challow & Childrey 167-8 (L Stutter 59, O Dimbylow 42, H Pickford 3-40), Abingdon Vale 54 (O Dimbylow 6-21, C Jones 3-17).
Division 4
Chearsley 91 (R Haynes 36, D Slade 9-31), Didcot 92-1 (S Pritchard 49no).
Kingston Bagpuize 213-6 (M Cecchini 128no, M Shepherd 34, M Carey 3-71), Wallingford 154 (R Sessions 33, H Ward 3-18, M Warner 3-32).
Division 5
Challow & Childrey 2nd 252-5 (J Penrose 101, A Tamplin 47), Abingdon Vale 2nd 256-6 (T Pollard 80, P Butcher 58, D Atcherley-Symes 45no).
Division 6
Didcot 2nd 211 (J Head 46, V Perera 39, J Coles 6-53), Aston Rowant 3rd 118 (J Coles 44, S Shepherd 30, P Bointon 3-22).
Division 7
Abingdon Vale 3rd 105 (S Cardy 41, D Lanham 38), East Oxford 2nd 109-1 (B Chauhan 53no).
Division 8
Cumnor 3rd 142 (C Hancock 5-8), Didcot 3rd 138 (I Curtis 3-24).
Thame Town 3rd 67 (D Jacob 4-2, J Kyberd 3-7), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 68-2.
Wallingford 2nd 140-7 (S Edwards 60no, I Saunders 37, R Hart 4-13, D Beck 3-58), Horley 2nd 142-1 (S Pearce 71no, M Burden 46no).
Division 10
Bicester & North Oxford 3rd w/o K Bagpuize 3rd.
Challow & Childrey 3rd 227-6 (H Wiltshire 76, S Bond 58, H Whitehead 36, R Podbery 34, N Burrows 3-46), Dinton 3rd 218-9 (C Holland 101, D Hodgetts 36, B Cox 4-59).
Twyford 3rd 84 (J Brown 3-9, R Higgins 3-16), Didcot 4th 87-2 (J Head Snr 33).
Abingdon Vale 4th 113 (G Cook 51), Stokenchurch 2nd 114-3 (T Plows 32).
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Charlbury 182-6 (T Eaton 52, A Mayho 40, A Shah 36), E&W Hendred 132 (R Esterhuizen 4-31, B Liyanarachchi 3-16).
Shrivenham 242-6 (A Bowles 82, A Kill 50, M Whale 30, M Green 4-52), Minster Lovell 112 (A Gardener 30, A Tucker 7-13).
Division 2
Stonesfield 183-8 (J Burns 101, W Oglesby 3-50), Faringdon 186-1 (I McDowall 100no, M Hume 47).
Watlington 93 (J McGeown 5-31), Chipping Norton 94-6 (K Duester 54no, N Maguire 3-17).
Clifton Hampden 93 (Haroon Usman 7-7), Cowley Internationals 94-5 (Asif Shah 49).
Division 3
Radley 249-7 (M Launchbury 76, B Webb 63, O Hussain 48), Britwell Salome 143 (S Symes 71, O Hussain 4-23, M Alder 4-23).
Division 4
Wootton & BH 193 (W Morton 53no, D Wiskin 49, N Collins 34, T Meadows 5-32), Deddington 104 (M Verma 62, D Godfrey 4-12, D Spilsbury 3-27, D Wiskin 3-32).
West Ilsley w/o Stanton SJW.
Division 5
Kennington 244 (P Tyrer 58, J Rowley 56, G Rowley 43, S Palmer 38, P McHenry 5-53), Great Horwood 126-7 (A Ellison 37, S Gale 32, D Robson 4-50).
Marcham 163 (D Pitcher 36), West Witney 164-3 (R Kennell 53no, S Mehrotra 35, A Srivastava 31no).
Stanton Harcourt 107 (A Shorten 3-10, P Shepperd 3-24, M Key 3-37), Uffington 110-4 (T Fillery 47).
Division 6
Hook Norton 2nd 259 (R Cherry 60, R Knight 54, A Plant 52no), Hanney 149-9 (M Booker 4-44).
Dorchester 198-3 (S McComb 102, T Harris 40), Minster Lovell 2nd 123-7 (M Gibbons 5-32).
Faringdon 2nd 182 (A Bannister 63, R Collett 40, S McDowall 30, D James 30, B Roberts 4-44), Sunningwell 185-5 (N Lovell 96no, R Hussey 35).
Oxenford 2nd 130 (Amir Ali 44, Irfan Hashimi 34, M Harris 4-35), Shrivenham 2nd 133-2 (S Winskill 87no, E Wormington 38no).
Division 7
Steventon 22 (N Johnson 6-7, M Hazell 4-15), Uffington 2nd 23-2.
Stonesfield 2nd 218 (M Phipps 99, K Sherbourne 38, S Barksfield 3-43, A Napper 3-57), E&W Hendred 2nd 138 (D McKenna 48, C Jordan 3-30, R Hanks 3-43).
Division 8
Radley 2nd 182-6 (H Fox-Edwards 59, D Matthews 45, M Naqvi 32, N Himpson 3-47), Marcham 2nd 183-6 (N Himpson 50no, R Whittaker 47no, R Cook 3-23).
Ducklington 157 (J Souch 47, S Burke 44, Z Brown 5-43, P Healy 4-35), West Ilsley 2nd 161-4 (R Taylor 59no, T Carlisle 42no, P Healy 34).
Division 9
Britwell Salome 2nd 121-8 (N Joyner 34no, M Bird 3-26), Wolvercote 2nd 122-3 (M Taylor 47no).
Sunningwell 131 (C Thorpe 30, T Puddle 4-31), Minster Lovell 3rd 135-3 (T Jones 47no, S Smith 47no, P Whinfrey 3-32).
Eynsham 2nd 154-8 (L Ashmore 54no, J Pitson 3-31), Dorchester 2nd 155-7 (M Stimpson 51, J Hyde 51).
Division 10
Kennington 2nd 60 (J May 3-10), Hanney 2nd 61-2.
Kilkenny 2nd 156 (P Thorp 40, S Poole 32, S Strong 3-30), Watlington 2nd 157-5 (J Howlett 56no).
Wootton & BH 162-6 (A Newton 70), Westcott 2nd 94 (P Bateman 32, D Parker 4-9, M Wiskin 4-16).
GOLF
SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 3
Chiltern Forest 3 (4), Shrivenham Park 0 (0) (Chiltern scores first): D Cobley & T Higgins bt S Plum & M Davis 6 & 5; E Lloyd & N Trew-Smith bt G Gibbard & M Walker 7 & 5; P Mardon & R Sponder bt P Goddin & R Smith 4 & 2.
BOWLS BERKSHIRE PAIRS
3rd round: J Brown & F Abraham (Kingston Bagpui
ze & Southmoor) 6, P Rogers & W Turner (Abingdon) 24; S Fraser & P Mortel (KB&S) 20, J Osbourn & P Bulson (Faringdon) 6.
KENNET LEAGUE
Harwell 72 (5pts), KB&S 72 (9) (Harwell skips first): G Hicks 13, P Mortel 24; J Lawson 14, F Abraham 25; A Bowler 14, S Fraser 20; B Barnard 31, T Blacker 3.
KENNET LX LEAGUE
Thatcham A 60 (8), KB&S 39 (2) (KB&S skips first): T Blackler 19, S Steele 17; C Lee-Tiffnell 11, D Parsonson 17; C Moorley 9, T Aubrey 26.
Harwell 54 (8), Thatcham (2) (Harwell skips first): B Barnard 19, A Rivers 15; G Porter 24, B Lawrence 16; A Bowler 11, W Dines 14.
ASHLEY BAKER LEAGUE
KB&S 50 (10), Milton Hill 33 (0) (KB&S skips first) F Abraham 17, E Whiting 13; S Fraser 14, M Whiting 11; C Lee-Tuffnell 19, R Clewley 9.
LADIES RIDGEWAY LEAGUE
Wantage 46 (2), KB&S 53 (7) (KB&S skips first): H Abraham 20, M Shepherd 16; J Ash 13, M Stradling 15; P Pearce 20, A Wheeler 15.
FRIENDLY
KB&S 57, Abingdon 84 (KB&S skips first): T Blackler 9, A Hall 30; J Brown 7,S Stewart 23; M Fuller 16, P Rogers 20; S Ilott 25, B Stewart 11.
AUNT SALLY
ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier & A Section: Spread Eagle 4, Steventon Sports 2; Fox 2 Abingdon United 4; Abingdon United 6, Tandem 0; Hart of Harwell 3, Berinsfield SC 3.
B Section: Didcot Con Club 6, Abingdon United 0; Berinsfield SC 3, Abingdon Con Club 3; Abingdon Legion 4, Admiral Benbow 2; Red Lion 4, The Hatchett 2.
C Section: Fox Denchworth 4, Hinds Head 2; Chequers Charney 4, White Horse 2; College Oak 6, Spread Eagle 0; Barley Mow 3, Vine Cumnor 3.
D Section: Drayton Golf Club 6, North Star 0; Plough East Hendred 6, Red Lion 0; Abingdon Arms 2, Eight Bells 4; Bystander 4, Black Horse 2.
E Section: Brewery Tap 2, College Oak 4; Royal Oak 2, Plough Long Wittenham 4.
F Section: White Horse 4, Spread Eagle 2; Boundary House 0, North Star 6.
G Section: Bear North Morton 2, Abingdon Legion 4; North Star 4, Hart of Harwell 2; Plough Hanney 1, Old Anchor 5; Cross Keys 0, Plough Sutton 6; Crown Marcham 4, Morning Star 2.
H Section: Steventon Sports 2, Waggon & Horses 4; Kings Arms 4, Brewery Tap 2; Plough Appleton 0, Black Swan 6.
J Section: Cross Keys 0, Waggon & Horses 6; Black Swan 0, The Midget 6; Saxton Arms 6, Rose & Crown 0.
FIXTURES
FRIDAY
CROQUET
Southern Counties Championships (Culham Road, Abingdon, 10.30am).
SATURDAY
CRICKET CHERWELL LEAGUE
Div 2: Challow & Childrey v Tiddington, Wolverton Tn v Abingdon Vale.
Div 4: Didcot v East Oxford, Kingston Bagpuize v Witney Mills, Wallingford v Horley.
Div 5: Abingdon Vale 2nd v Kimble, Twyford 2nd v Challow & Childrey 2nd.
Div 6: Sandford St Martin 2nd v Didcot 2nd.
Div 7: Abingdon Vale 3rd v Oxford Downs 3rd.
Div 8: Didcot 3rd v Oxford 4th, Horley 2nd v Kingston Bagpuize 2nd, Shipton-under-Wychwood 3rd v Wallingford 2nd.
Div 10: Challow & Childrey 3rd v Stoken-church 2nd, Kingston Bagpuize 3rd v Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th, Long Marston 3rd v Didcot 4th, Twyford 3rd v Abingdon Vale 4th.
OCA LEAGUE
Div 1: E&W Hendred v Westbury, Oxenford v Shrivenham, Div 2: Clifton Hampden v Great Horwood, Faringdon v Chipping Norton, Watlington v Winslow Tn.
Div 3: Cairns Fudge v Radley, Chesterton v Wantage, Witney Swifts v Britwell Salome.
Div 4: Charlbury 2nd v West Ilsley.
Div 5: Marcham v Kennington.
Div 6: Dorchester v Oxenford 2nd, Hanney v Minster Lovell 2nd, Shrivenham 2nd v Faringdon 2nd, Sunningwell v Brill.
Div 7: Kidlington 2nd v E & W Hendred 2nd, Westbury 2nd v Uffington 2nd.
Div 8: Broughton & NN 2nd v Marcham 2nd, Chadlington 2nd v Radley 2nd, West Ilsley 2nd v Combe 2nd.
Div 9: Britwell Salome 2nd v Witney Swifts 2nd, Garsington 3rd v Sunningwell 2nd, Minster Lovell 3rd v Dorchester 2nd.
Div 10: Charlbury 3rd v Wootton & BH 2nd, Kennington 2nd v Risinghurst 2nd, Westcott 2nd v Watlington 2nd.
GOLF
SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE
Section 2: Witney Lakes v Drayton Park.
ATHLETICS
Oxfordshire Track & Field Championships (Tilsley Pk, Abingdon).
SUNDAY
CRICKET
Club match: Warborough & Shillingford v Kensington.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article