RESULTS
FOOTBALL
EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Div 1 South & West: AFC Totton 1, Didcot Tn 3; Wantage Tn 3, Shortwood Utd 1.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Division: Abingdon Utd 1, Tuffley Rovers 2; Bracknell Lydney Tn 0, Milton Utd 0.
Div 1 West: Easington Spts 3, Shrivenham 0; Letcombe 1, North Leigh Utd 3.
Div 1 East: Chinnor 1, Wantage Tn Res 3; Didcot Tn Res 2, Finchampstead 0.
CRICKET
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Division 2
Challow & Childrey 145 (C Jones 38, C Gordon 36, J Jenkinson 3-10, P White 3-51), Abingdon Vale 146-2 (T Price 61no, B Charlesworth 58).
Didcot 32 (A Ali 7-14), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 36-4.
Division 3
Blewbury & Wallingford 180-9 (S Harris 53no, N Roberts 3-20), Dinton 2nd 184-8 (A Smith 73no, O Chaplin 40no).
Division 4
Brackley 234-6 (L Stone 55, R Cartwright 45), Kingston Bagpuize 126-9 (A Verdin 40, J Markham 3-15, J Rowland 3-32).
Division 5
Long Marston 2nd 134 (L Mitchell 3-28, P Butcher 3-33), Abingdon Vale 2nd 135-8 (C Butcher 30, C West 3-43).
Division 6
East Oxford 2nd 195 (A Mughul 49, A Rodman 4-85, E Mathews 3-6), Didcot 2nd 199-9 (C McCormack 72, K Khan 5-35).
Great & Little Tew 3rd 216-5 (A Kelly 71, J Shurmer 37), Challow & Childrey 2nd 149-9 (A Bryan 41, J Smith 34, K Shurmer 3-6, H Simmonds 3-24).
Division 7
Abingdon Vale 3rd 150-7 (G Ellis 36, D Jacobs 35no, A Symons 3-32, V Ravikumar 3-44), Oxford 4th 151-6 (A Symons 43, M Sheehan 38no, J LawtonSmith 30, G Evans 4-41).
Division 8
Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd w/o Bletchley Town 2nd.
Didcot 3rd 130 (P Costello 31, S Howarth 3-27), Cumnor 3rd 132-4 (A Hodder-Williams 69no, A Prothero 3-41).
OCA LEAGUE
Division 1
Chadlington 107 (C Stone 4-35, J Kirk 3-15), Shrivenham 109-2 (W Snell 52no, R Wycherley 38).
Westbury 242-7 (B Rae 92, P Atkins 54, W Gurney 35no, A Saleem 3-67), Radley 113 (R Tredwell 4-34, G Judd 3-28).
Division 2
Wantage 138 (D Spencer 46no, N Giles 4-29), Faringdon 140-5 (N Giles 46).
Division 3
Hanborough 173-9 (M Neilsen 41, M Bungay 3-37, O Hussain 3-63), Wootton & BH 164 (D Wiskin 40, B Tew 39, M Oliver 4-45, J Ayris 3-32).
Tetsworth 215-9 (K Ukrada 67, S Babu 63, N Maguire 3-34), Watlington 112 (N Patel 4-21.
Division 4
Britwell Salome 262-2 (A McConkey 125no, S Symes 109), Marcham 70 (N Lawrence 5-18).
Deddington 156 (B Lewis 48, T Airs 5-37), Dorchester 157-4 (R Sharman 95).
Uffington 186-8 (M Key 71no, E Wilmot 4-41), Kidlington 188-5 (E Wilmot 54no, P Koester 3-44).
Division 5
Hook Norton 155 (A Bennett 82, S Palmer 6-31), Kennington 156-8 (A Robbins 36no, B Andre 30).
Steventon 124-7 (T Cannon 36no, S Hawkes 33, E Crowther 4-45), Minster Lovell 2nd 125-4 (Z Jarvis 39).
Sunningwell 315-3 (J Stacey 130no, R Hussey 82, S Baker 45), Risinghurst 200 (R Nambiar 100no, J Stacey 3-11, B Roberts 3-35).
Garsington 150 (G Day 38, D James 30, M Bee 4-33, A Dibble 4-33), West Ilsley 137 (A Barnes 53, J Morrison 4-50, D Fellows 3-27, S Wharton 3-30).
Division 6
Shrivenham 2nd 97 (T Smith 35, A Johnson 4-20, G Liddiard 3-19), Faringdon 2nd 100-3 (S Cornish 39).
Division 7
E&W Hendred 2nd 200-9 (N Hutt 47, J Briggs 42no, M Martin 41, D McKenna 35), Stonesfield 2nd 201-8 (C Northwood 66, S Hart 31, K Rashid 4-54).
Hanborough 2nd 140-9 (G Lever 74, A Rasheed Khan 5-17), Radley 2nd 141-3 (K Matthews 64no, S Ahmed 31).
Division 8
Uffington 2nd 38 (M Horne 5-19, E Braggins 4-8), Witney Swifts 2nd 41-2.
Ducklington 64 (D Parker 4-14, S Steer 3-12, R Garimella 3-14), Wootton & BH 2nd 66-2 (E Webb 32no).
Division 9
Marcham 2nd 104 (T Hill 37, A Mishra 4-27, J Vickers 3-22), Chesterton 2nd 41 (D Patel 7-17).
Sunningwell 2nd 193-3 (N Lovell 59, R Smith 47no, G Corps 46), Risinghurst 2nd 182 (T Matthews 50, S Thomas 40, R Kumar 31, R Smith 3-61).
Division 10
Chalgrove 238-5 (R Murphy 64, T McDermott 52no, B Little 41, H Cooper 33, J Bateman 3-39), Westcott 2nd 45 (E Ray 3-15).
Charlbury 3rd 103 (J Astle 34, Z Hussain 4-19, U Mohammed 3-39), Britwell Salome 104-2 (H Khurshi 51no).
Stanton Harcourt 2nd w/o Kennington 2nd.
GOLF
SHAW GIBBS OXFORDSHIRE FOURSOMES LEAGUE
KO Cup 2nd round: Frilford Heath 2, Studley Wood 1; Burford 1½, Hadden Hill 1½ (Burford won in sudden-death shootout).
AUNT SALLY
ABINGDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier/A Section: Abingdon Utd B 6, Spread Eagle 0; Berinsfield SC A 2, Hart Harwell A 4; Spread Eagle B 2, Plum Pudding 4; Tandem 4, Abingdon Utd D 2.
B Section: Abingdon RBL A 2, College Oak A 4; Plough East Hendred 4, Berinsfield SC B 2; Stanford in the Vale FC 6, Abingdon Con Club 0; Waggon and Horses A 2, Red Lion A 4.
C Section: Black Horse A 2, Fox Denchworth A 4; Chequers 3, Bowyers Arms 3; College Oak B 4, Royal Oak 2; Fox Denchworth B 3, Hatchet Childrey 3.
D Section: Red Lion B 6, Wheatsheaf B 0; Vine Cumnor 6, Fleur de Lys 0.
E Section: Boundary House Abingdon 6, Black Swan A 0; FMSSC Morning Star Cholsey 0, Wheatsheaf Drayton 6; Harwell RBL A 6, Vine B Cumnor 0.
F Section: Abingdon Arms Wantage 2, Plough Long Wittenham 4; Spread Eagle C 4, Old Anchor A 2.
G Section: Black Swan B Abingdon 6, Steventon Sports B 0; Brewery Tab B Abingdon 6, Red Lion Drayton C 0; Old Anchor B Abingdon 4, Packhorse Milton 2; Plough Appleton 3, Crown Marcham 3.
H Section: Berinsfield SC C 0, The Bell Grove 6.
Sixers: D Dix (Abingdon Utd B), R Glen (Stanford in the Vale FC), T Downes (Plum Pudding).
Blobbers: A Latiner (Steventon Sports B), C Reed (Stanford in the Vale FC), D Biggs (Black Swan A), J Rolls (Berinsfield SC C), K Beard (FMSSC Morning Star Cholsey), M Hadaway (Plough Appleton), M Parker (Brewery Tab B Abingdon), P Sapwell (Plough Appleton), R Green (Black Swan A), S Byrne (Crown Marcham).
FIXTURES
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
EMIRATES FA CUP
Prelim round: Wantage Tn v Didcot Tn.
SATURDAY
FOOTBALL
EMIRATES FA CUP
Prelim round: Cheltenham Saracens v Milton United.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Division: Abingdon Utd v Highmoor Ibis.
Div 1 West: New College Swindon v Letcombe.
Div 1 East: Didcot Town Res v Woodley Utd, Headington Am v Wantage Tn Res.
CRICKET
CHERWELL LEAGUE
Div 2: Abingdon Vale v Bledlow Village, Didcot v Aston Rowant 2nd, Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts v Challow & Childrey.
Div 3: Shipton-under-Wychwood 2nd v Blewbury & Wallingford.
Div 4: Tiddington 2nd v Kingston Bagpuize.
Div 5: Bledlow Ridge v Abingdon Vale 2nd.
Div 6: Challow & Childrey 2nd v Wolverton Tn 2nd, Sandford St Martin 2nd v Didcot 2nd.
Div 7: Abingdon Vale 3rd v Bledlow Ridge 2nd.
Div 8: Banbury 5th v Didcot 3rd, Blewbury & Wallingford 2nd v Aston Rowant 4th.
Div 9 Cup 2nd round: Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd v Abingdon Vale 4th.
OCA LEAGUE
Div 1: Minster Lovell v Shrivenham, Oxenford v Radley.
Div 2: Broughton & NN v Faringdon, E & W Hendred v Marsh Gibbon, Witney Swifts v Clifton Hampden.
Div 3: Watlington v Cairns Fudge, Wolvercote v Wootton & BH.
Div 4: Deddington v Britwell Salome, Hailey v Dorchester.
Div 5: Kennington v Minster Lovell 2nd, Steventon v West Witney, Sunningwell v Garsington.
Div 6: Faringdon 2nd v Broughton & NN 2nd, Hanney v Chipping Norton 2nd.
Div 7: Tetsworth 2nd v Radley 2nd.
Div 8: Combe v Wootton & BH 2nd.
Div 9: Dorchester 2nd v Hanney 2nd, Kilkenny 2nd v Marcham 2nd.
Div 10: Britwell Salome 2nd v Deddington 2nd, Kidlington 3rd v Kennington 2nd, Stanton Harcourt 2nd v Chalgrove.
SUNDAY
CRICKET
OCA LEAGUE
Telegraph Cup final: Wolvercote v Kidlington (East & West Hendred, 1) BOWLS Club match: Watlington v Oxfordshire under 25s.
MONDAY
FOOTBALL
EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Div 1 South & West: Didcot Tn v North Leigh, Swindon Supermarine v Wantage Tn.
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE
Premier Division: Abingdon Utd v Milton Utd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article