In the first race of the Mota-vation Series at Charlton-on-Otmoor, Paul Wileman, of White Horse Harriers, was the first south Oxfordshire club affiliated runner home in 16th.
Abingdon’s Chris Bedford and Carl Waters were second and third in the vet 50 race.
Clubmate Noel Blatchford was the second vet ladies 65 runner.
RESULTS
MOTA-VATION SERIES - RACE 1
MEN
Abingdon: 32 P Hughes 24.11, 35 J Miller 24.25, 40 D Wilson 24.43, 44 C MacLennan (V40) 24.46, 58 C Bedford (2nd V50) 25.13, 63 C Walters (3rd V50) 25.33, 65 J Bruce (V40) 25.38, 70 G Wallace (V50) 25.51, 88 M Lewy (V50) 26.46, 120 A Francis (V40) 28.06, 121 T Clarke (V40) 28.14, 124 M Shepley (V50) 28.22, 128 L Purbrick 28.33, 132 A Muir (V40) 28.43, 136 C Sharpe (V40) 28.50, 151 K Dixon (V40) 30.11, 169 M Edwards (V40) 31.15, 176 I Shield 32.04, 177 J Newton (V40) 32.04, 183 J McGowan (V60) 32.39, 203 D Hunter (V50) 35.38, 204 J Styles (V50) 35.50, 206 C Willcock (V40) 36.43, 207 S Fabes (V60) 37.02.
WOMEN
Abingdon: 18 L Purbrick (SL) 27.27, 28 K Adams (LV35) 29.26, 48 N-J Steinke (LV35) 31.22, 49 C Roberts (LV45) 31.27, 70 J Pennington (LV45) 32.56, 76 S Douglas (LV55) 33.22, 90 E Woosey-Griffin (LV35) 35.01, 91 M Piper (LV35) 35.06, 92 M Jefferies (LV55) 35.06, 96 J Francis (LV45) 35.20, 98 C Onions (LV55) 35.37, 102 H Bower (LV35) 35.48, 107 P Wilson (LV55) 36.14, 111 C Hutchings (SL) 36.34, 128 H White (LV45) 38.24, 131 N Blatchford (2nd LV65) 38.47, 132 J Howard (LV55) 39.22, 133 A Moger (LV55) 39.27, 140 B Kirk (LV35) 40.59, 145 M Shepley (LV45) 41.39, 154 P Smiles (LV45) 49.14, 155 M Hamilton (LV45) 49.19.
CHALGROVE 10K
Abingdon: 45 C Smith 41.06, 48 S Lackman (SL) 41.26, 55 J Owens (V40) 42.07, 87 T Clarke (V40) 44.28, 131 C Sharpe (V40) 46.57, 358 S Walters (LV55) 59.26, 365 C Willcock (V40) 60.12, 441 P Smiles (LV45) 77.01.
White Horse Harriers: 8 P Wileman (V35) 36.08, 34 T Walsh 40.18, 36 S Leech (V50) 40.26, 42 M Attwood (V35) 40.52, 44 K Rogers 40.59, 83 J Gibbard 43.44, 123 D Day (V50) 46.15, 129 S Sheehy 46.36, 161 I Rees (V50) 47.47, 172 H Thomas 48.18, 183 L Davies (LV35) 49.19, 310 R Colliass (LV50) 56.08, 339 S Bedford (LV50) 57.29.
SHINFIELD 10K
White Horse Harriers: 15 J Cooke (M40) 36.29, 102 M Beales 42.39, 105 K Green 42.34.
OXFORD CITY AC OPEN
GRADED MEETING
Abingdon – 100m – Race 1: 5 J Morgan (U13W) 15.6pb, 7 J Garner (U13M) 15.9pb. Race 2: 1 M Jobson (U15W) 14.57pb. Race 3: 1 L Regaard (U17W) 15.09. Race 6: 1 L Davies-Peckham (U17M) 13.45. Race 8: 4 T Smallcombe (U15M) 13.44. Race 9: 2 B Morris (U15M) 13.08, 3 A Beckett (U15M) 13.1, 4 L Day (U17M) 13.3, 5 T Cox (U20W) 13.31, 8 C Salt (U23W) 14.55. Race 10: 2 D Kelly (U15M) 12.4pb, 3 A Klukowski (U20M) 12.6. 200m – Race 2: 2 G Halfhead (U13W) 32.34pb. Race 5: 1 B Davys (U15M) 28.45pb. Race 7: 1 A Beckett (U15M) 26.75pb. Race 8: 3 B Morris (U15M) 26.51pb, 4 L Day (U17M) 27.51, 5 T Smallcombe (U15M) 27.81. Race 9: 2 A Klukowski (U20M) 24.85, 3 D Kelly (U15M) 25.03pb. Race 2: 2 A Pennington (U15M) 44.3pb. 400m: 6 L Siddle (U20W) 68.8pb. 1500m – Race 1: 8 G Lodowski (LV50) 7.08.4. Race 2: 6 S Lawton (U13M) 5.40.5pb. Race 3: 1 E Lawton (U17M) 5.07.8pb, 4 A Bromley (U15W) 5.25.6pb, 5 J Brewer (SL) 5.28.9pb, 8 C Halfhead (U17W) 5.47.7pb. Race 4: 1 J Welsh (U15M) 5.11.2pb, 2 M Bedlingon (U15W) 5.14.3pb, 8 I Jones (U15W) 5.32.0pb, 9 K Harris (U17W) 5.32.8. Race 5: 1 D Bunn (U17M) 4.59.6pb, 7 B Darwent (U15W) 5.07.3pb. 3000m: 2 K Francis (U15M) 10.58.4pb, 3 S Lackman (SL) 10.59.9. Discus 1kg: 3 W Barrett (U13M) 18.25pb.
OXON 40
Abingdon: 5 J Moore (V50) 7.37.00.
BRITISH UNIVERSITIES & COLLEGES SPORT, BEDFORD
Abingdon – Senior men – 1500 h5: 6 O Stepney (U23M) 4.07.53. 1500 s2: 11 O Stepney (U23M) 4.05.02. 5000 h2: 13 A Vessey (U23M) 16.02.92pb.
MK ROCKET 5K
Abingdon: 86 M Shepley (V50) 20.21.
MILTON KEYNES MARATHON
Abingdon: 1610 A Francis-Brewerton (SL) 5.09.55, 1699 T Francis (V50) 5.23.04.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
Abingdon: 5 C MacLennan (V45)18.43, 6 G Wood 18.48pb, 11 M Lewy (V50) 19.51, 12 C Lewis (V50) 19.53, 18 L Purbrick 20.29, 19 D Burn 20.37pb, 25 D Richards (V55) 21.00, 29 M Juffkins (V50) 21.46, 30 G Wiggins 21.52, 33 K Dixon (V45) 22.02, 34 G Bartley (V50) 22.06, 36 C Sharpe 22.11, 43 C Halfhead (JW15-17) 22.34pb, 53 C Roberts (LV50) 23.16pb, 55 N-J Steinke (LV35) 23.21pb, 73 B Compton (LV40) 24.26, 74 G Lean 24.28, 76 A Dickinson (V45) 24.34pb, 81 T Scott-Langley 24.41, 97 P Terry (LV50) 25.44, 100 A Newton (JM11-14) 25.50pb, 124 J Fernandez (JM11-14) 27.09, 125 G Fernandez (JM11-14) 27.10, 131 A Mott (JM10) 27.16, 134 D Hunter (V50) 27.18, 147 E Woosey-Griffin (LV40)28.05, 157 J Worth (LV40) 28.27, 158 J Newton (V40) 28.28, 162 L Wilson (SW) 28.35, 180 C Scott-Langley (LV35)29.22, 189 H Nash (LV50) 29.56pb, 194 J Styles (V50) 30.19, 197 F Long (LV40) 30.48, 199 B Evans (V70) 30.56, 200 E Twinn (JW11-14) 31.00, 208 S Wade (LV45) 31.39, 222 M Shepley (LV45) 32.40, 257 M Hamilton (LV45) 37.34, 260 T Fernandez (LV40) 38.08, 274 E Moore (LV50) 41.55, 275 D Heller (LV75) 41.57, 276 E Heller (V75) 41.58, 277 C Kon (LV40) 42.07, 278 M Coates (LV45) 42.07, 284 H Bower (LV35) 50.22.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
Abingdon: 1 M Deering 17.11pb, 3 J Shayler (JM15-17) 17.40.
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
Abingdon: 4 D Fegan (JM11-14) 23.35, 51 C Fegan (JM11-14) 25.49.
BICESTER PARKRUN
Abingdon: 15 L Coulson (LV35) 20.53.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here