ABINGDON’S runners prepared for their home marathon in two weeks’ time by putting in strong performances at the Oxford Half.
James Clayton set a personal best of 1hr 21mins 39secs, when finishing as the club’s first athlete home, with Sarah Dudgeon their top female in 364th.
Radley’s Will Cullen excelled, crossing 32nd.
Paul Hughes, of Abingdon, won the 5km race at the Rutherford Appleton Running Event.
Clubmate Connor Morgan triumphed across 1.5km, while White Horse Harrier Tom Walsh triumphed in the 10k event.
RESULTS
(senior men unless stated)
OXFORD HALF MARATHON
Abingdon: 82 J Clayton 1.21.39pb, 125 G Wood 1.23.35pb, 262 C Smith 1.28.33pb, 331 M Livingstone-Learmonth (V35) 1.29.53, 364 S Dudgeon (LV40) 1.30.32, 516 A Muir (V40) 1.32.37pb, 520 N Hamilton (V55) 1.33.23, 657 T Clarke (V45) 1.34.33, 665 D Fraser (V45) 1.33.10, 726 J Teh (V45) 1.35.14, 1124 S McKavanagh 1.40.51, 1125 M Bates (SL) 1.40.51, 1132 C Halfhead (U20W) 1.40.19, 1928 T Scott-Langley (V35) 1.49.41, 2127 M Shayler 1.48.18pb, 2130 S Tumelaire (LV45) 1.45.59pb, 2337 S Cozens (LV45) 1.47.10, 2641 J Moore (V50) 1.52.37, 3256 P Goddard (V35) 1.54.11, 3460 C Fisher 1.51.17pb, 3955 S Stroud (LV40) 1.59.12, 4214 T Francis 1.57.47pb, 4265 B Hedges (V35) 2.02.55pb, 4377 A Waldock (SL) 1.57.08pb, 4616 P Terry (LV50) 2.01.23, 4668 H Wigginton (SL) 2.00.13, 4858 R Maher (LV35) 2.02.30, 4870 J Francis (LV45) 2.08.31, 5155 T Foxall (V35) 2.02.39, 5824 N Brock 2.09.45pb, 5903 D Andrew (LV45) 2.10.32, 6477 E Moore (LV50) 2.15.07pb, 6478 M Coates (LV50) 2.15.07, 6687 H Nash 2.15.05pb, 6733 J Ball (LV40) 2.21.02, 6795 S Blacker (LV45) 2.18.51, 6908 S Belcher (V45) 2.18.32, 7014 F Long (LV40) 2.24.35, 7121 J Cooke (LV40) 2.26.34, 8032 H Linford (LV45) 2.47.07.
Didcot Runners: 6131 C Howes 2.08.11.
White Horse Harriers: 142 D Peace (V40) 1.24.43, 226 I Lambourn (V50) 1.27.42, 317 M Lane (V40) 1.29.22, 320 D Worsley (V45) 1.29.46, 532 R Lagden 1.31.37, 837 M Scott (V50) 1.36.50, 903 R Bennett, (LV45) 1.38.37, 1178 K Smith (SL) 1.41, 1305 C Eggleton (LV40) 1.42.41,1654 P Mack (LV35) 1.44.07, 1984 L Fellingham (V70) 1.47.11, 4646 M Pinney (SL) 1.58.30.
ROYAL PARKS HALF MARATHON
Abingdon: 1382 S Wade (V45) 1.39.18pb, 12587 S Wade (LV40) 2.24.11pb.
RAL 1.5K
Abingdon: 1 C Morgan (1st JM) 5.44 pb.
RAL 5K
Abingdon: 1 P Hughes (1st SM) 16.43 pb, 6 A Caruana 19.26, 11 C Morgan (1st JM) 21.03pb, 37 S Morgan (JM) 26.00pb, 43 J Styles (V50) 26.55, 44 M Hamilton (1st LV50) 27.01pb.
RAL 10K
Abingdon: 4 M Hills 38.31, 5 E Lawton (1st JM) 38.52, 24 D Morgan (V40) 47.34, 30 W Millatt (1st LV60) 48.37.
White Horse Harriers: 1 T Walsh 35.50, 3 C Norris 37.24, 36 P Wright (V60) 50.26, 85 C Hopkinson (LV50) 1.04.40, 86 L Fellingham (LV60) 1.04.49, 91 H Benson (LV60) 1.06.05.
MIDLAND WINTER LEAGUE 10K WALK
Abingdon: 2 N Blatchford (LV65) 1.06.02.
ERRA YOUNG ATHLETES
ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Abingdon – Girls – U17: 39 K Harris, M Darwent, A Bromley 51.31. U15: 34 M Bedlington, I Jones, B Darwent 48.03. Boys – U15: 69 K Francis, N Dixon, J Robinson 47.56.
BOURNEMOUTH
HALF MARATHON
White Horse Harriers: 460 R Burgess (3rd LV50) 1.40.12, 945 D Henderson 1.48.33.
DOURO HALF MARATHON, PORTUGAL
White Horse Harriers: A de Hotot 3.04.26.
TISSINGTON TRAIL HALF MARATHON
White Horse Harriers: 131 R Colliass (LV50) 2.00.28.
CHESTER MARATHON
White Horse Harriers: 2058 J McCabe (LV50) 4.44.00.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: 1 L Rycroft (SL) 20.40.
READING PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: 10 M Beales 19.27.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here