FIONA Bunn won a bronze medal for Abingdon in the Berks, Bucks & Oxon Cross Country Championships at Reading.
Running in the senior women’s race, she came third, with clubmates Cordelia Parker sixth and Vicky Tilling 47th. They came fifth in the team event.
In the senior men’s race Owen Stepney finished tenth, Paul Hughes 13th and Daniel Wilson in 18th.
There was a strong run from White Horse Harrier Sam Marshall, who came 20th.
Paul Fernandez continued his winning record at the Rugged Radnage 10k on the hilly, muddy course.
The Abingdon AC runner led home clubmate James Clayton, who was second, while fifth-placed Thomas Coney helped secure the team prize.
Abingdon’s Rosie Davies finished first senior lady home in 12th place.
Noel Blatchford clinched the overall senior ladies title when she came 13th in the final Midland Winter League series 10k walk in Coventry.
RESULTS
BERKS BUCKS & OXON CROSS
COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Abingdon AC – Senior men: 10 O Stepney (U23) 34.11, 13 P Hughes 34.34, 18 D Wilson 34.55, 38 H Read 36.55, 46 J Miller 37.35, 54 C Weir 38.40, 67 M Hills (V35) 40.00. Team 5th. Veteran: 20 J Darwent (V45) 38.19, 34 C MacLennan (V45) 40.52, 44 A Francis (V50) 44.11. Team 10th. Under 17: 15 E Lawton 19.20, 18 D Bunn 19.25. Under 15: 6 K Francis 11.45, 17 A Clay 12.28. Under 13: 14 S Lawton 11.27. Senior women: 3 F Bunn (2nd U20W) 20.03, 6 C Parker (U23) 20.48, 47 V Tilling (U20) 26.40. Team 5th. Veterans: 64 G Lodowski (LV50) 32.10. Under 17: 17 K Harris 23.06, 23 A Bromley 23.59, 28 M Darwent 25.21. Team 6th. Under 15: 11 M Bedlington 13.14, 19 B Darwent 13.34, 25 R Mullins 14.05. Team 5th.
White Horse Harriers – Senior men: S Marshall 35.08, P Wileman 35.22, S Harris 37.26, T Cooper 39.18, P Davison 39.58, I Lambourn 45.36, J O’Sullivan 45.56. Under 13: I Berry 12.02. Senior women: R Bennett 23.42
RUGGED RADNAGE 10K
Abingdon: 1 P Fernandez (V40) 40.27, 2 J Clayton 40.52, 5 T Coney (V40) 41.48, 12 R Davies (1st SW) 45.32, 21 D Smyth 46.23, 23 S Holder (V50) 46.46, 25 T Clarke (V40) 47.27, 29 J Moore (V50) 48.20, 31 M Bates (SW) 48.31, 34 M Lewy (V50) 49.01, 41 L Shelton (SW) 49.37, 46 S McKavanagh 50.01, 47 P Garrett 50.05, 55 P Stepney (V50) 50.42, 70 N Hamilton (V50) 52.27, 73 O Meadows (LV50) 52.59, 75 D Morgan (V40) 53.13, 77 G Wiggins (V40) 53.40, 89 L Bedford (LV40) 54.36, 95 S Tumelaire (LV50) 55.16, 103 S Cozens (LV40) 56.37, 105 C Fisher (LV40) 56.38, 123 J Pennington (LV50) 58.02, 144 T Foxall 1.00.39, 147 L Hamilton (LV50) 1.00.58, 170 T Francis (V50) 1.03.54, 174 S Stroud (LV40) 1.04.13, 184 C Hutchings (SW) 1.05.52, 196 D Topp (V40) 1.07.02, 198 F Topp (LV40) 1.07.33, 203 F Long (LV40) 1.08.18, 207 H Bower (SW) 1.10.01, 208 E Moore (LV50) 1.10.11, 209 J Ball (LV40) 1.10.28, 214 E Woosey-Griffin (LV40) 1.11.42, 215 N Brock (LV40) 1.11.46, 216 H Nash (LV50) 1.11.57, 223 B Evans (V70) 1.12.45, 228 M Hamilton (LV50) 1.13.32. Team: 1st.
VALENCIA 10K
Abingdon: 68 J Shayler (2nd JM) 33.26 pb.
VALENCIA MARATHON
Abingdon: 5,388 R Savage (V50) 3.33.30, 12,098 M Shayler (V50) 4.10.45.
MIDLAND WALKERS WINTER LEAGUE
Abingdon: 13 N Blatchford (1st LV65) 1.05.27.
BUNCRANA PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: J McCabe 28.47.
ABINGDON PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: L Fellingham 24.02, H Owen 30.40.
DIDCOT PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: J Hall 21.45 (pb), P Wright 24.33
HARCOURT HILL PARKRUN
White Horse Harriers: H Paget 25.32.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here