ATHLETICS: Cornish races to victory in Didcot 5

Herald Series:

6:31pm Wednesday 9th July 2014

Jonathan Cornish went one better than last year when winning the Didcot 5 on Sunday.

ATHLETICS: Radley's Smith so close to British final

Herald Series:

6:27pm Tuesday 1st July 2014

Ramone Smith just missed out on a place in the men’s 100m final at the Sainsbury’s British Championships on Sunday.

ATHLETICS: In-form Bunn lands Chiltern League victory

Herald Series: Abingdon’s Fiona Bunn edged home by just one second to win at Milton Keynes

7:38pm Wednesday 12th February 2014

Fiona Bunn maintained her strong recent form with victory in the final round of the Apex Sports Chiltern Cross Country League.

ATHLETICS: Club's golden double

8:38pm Wednesday 4th December 2013

Suzanne Beardsmore and Noel Blatchford won gold when they competed in the British Masters Athletic Federation’s 20K Road Walk Championships at Hillingdon on Saturday.

ATHLETICS: Fernandez makes it a great day for Abingdon

Herald Series: Race winner Paul Fernandez attempts to fend off the attention of eventual runner-up Josh Entwhistle (left) at Culham Park

8:35pm Wednesday 4th December 2013

Paul Fernandez’s triumph in the senior men’s race capped a succesful day for Abingdon AC in the second round of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League at Culham on Sunday.

ATHLETICS: Thomas and Wiblin shine in superb Marathon

Herald Series: Julia Wiblin (393) just heads Abingdon AC clubmate Grace Robinson (365) on the way to taking third place in the LV45 County Championship at the Abingdon Marathon

12:00am Saturday 23rd November 2013

PAUL Thomas, of Didcot Runners, was the top local finisher in the popular Abingdon Marathon whi-ch took place around the streets of the town on Sunday morning.

ATHLETICS: Fernandez the record-breaker

Herald Series: Abingdon’s Paul Fernandez heads for victory  in the Rugged Radnage 10k

9:04pm Wednesday 20th November 2013

Paul Fernandez smashed the course record as he powered to victory in the Rugged Radnage 10K.

ATHLETICS: Reade stars in Broadway

8:04pm Wednesday 13th November 2013

Didcot Runners’ Kirsty Re-ade was the third lady home in the Broadway Marathon.

ATHLETICS: Fernanadez back to form with second in league

Herald Series: Abingdon's Owen Stepney who won the respective girls under 15/17 and men’s under 20 titles on Sunday

8:37pm Wednesday 6th November 2013

PAUL Fernandez showed he is returning to form with a second-place finish in round one of the Oxford Mail Cross Coun-try League at Ascott-under-Wychwood.

ATHLETICS: Bunn shines in national

Herald Series: Fiona Bunn clocked the sixth fastest time at Mansfield

8:34pm Wednesday 6th November 2013

Fiona Bunn clocked the sixth fastest time by an under 15 girl in the English Cross Country Relay Championships at Berry Hill Park in Mansfield.

ATHLETICS: Blatchford wins more medals for Britain

Herald Series: Noel Blatchford competes in the 20k walk at the World Masters Championships

9:07pm Wednesday 30th October 2013

A bingdon's Noel Blatchford made it three vet 65 ladies medals from three races at the World Masters Championships in Porto Alegre, Brazil.

ATHLETICS: It's a silver for Noel

8:31pm Wednesday 23rd October 2013

Noel Blatchford, of Abingdon AC won silver in the Womens V65 5km track walk in the World Masters Championships at Porto Alegre in Brazil.

ATHLETICS: Blatchford flying the flag for Britain in World Masters

Herald Series: Noel Blatchford is the only British woman competing in Brazil

8:19pm Wednesday 16th October 2013

Noel Blatchford will be Great Britain’s only wo-man competing at the World Masters Championships in Brazil.

ATHLETICS: Hughes produces second best time for Over 60s runner

Herald Series: Tim Hughes finished seventh overall in Hanney 5

8:00pm Wednesday 9th October 2013

Tim Hughes produced the performance of the day when taking the vet 60 men’s honours at the Hanney 5.

ATHLETICS: Von Eitzen caps great season with Sheffield victory

9:39am Friday 20th September 2013

Abingdon's’ Christian Von Eitzen admitted it was simply a case of staying calm under pressure as he rounded off a tremendous season with a win at the Sainsbury’s Schools Games.

SWIMMING: Murphy and O'Leary add to Vale's succesful year

Herald Series: Alex Murphy pictured with his two medals

7:58pm Wednesday 7th August 2013

One week after David Murphy secured Abing-don Vale SC’s first ever medal at the British Gas National Age-Group Cha-mpionships in Sheffield, the club acquired three more at the weekend.

ATHLETICS: Beardmore battles for national title

Herald Series: Suzanne Beardsmore battled illness to take marathon walking title

7:55pm Wednesday 7th August 2013

Suzanne Beardsmore, from Abingdon AC, overcame illness to win an age group title at the Race Walking Assoc-iation’s National Long Distance Championship on the Isle of Man.

SWIMMING: Nutt shines with treble

7:51pm Wednesday 17th July 2013

Ellie Nutt was the star performer of the day as Abingdon Vale came away with 15 gold medals from the Wycombe SC year-end meet at Handy Cross.

ATHLETICS: Plateau rues missing out on final

7:47pm Wednesday 17th July 2013

Former Radley runner Carolyn Plateau, was disappointed not to make the final of the 800 metres in the Sainsburys British Championships at Alexander Stadium, Birmingham on Friday.

ATHLETICS: Fatima keeps Abingdon hopes alive

8:35pm Wednesday 10th July 2013

Abingdon held on to overall second spot in Division 5 of the Plastics Plus Midlands League with one round to go after a hard-earned fifth place at Brierley Hill Dudley on Sunday.

ATHLETICS: Cornish comes second in Didcot 5

Herald Series: Woodstock Harriers’ James Bolton (30) leads the way at the start of the Didcot 5 flanked by runner-up Jonathan Cornish (104), of White Horse Harriers, and third-placed Gary Crone (116)

8:33pm Wednesday 10th July 2013

White Horse Harriers’ Jonathan Cornish was beaten into second place in the Didcot 5 on Saturday.

ATHLETICS: O'Hara and Von Eitzen win gold in nationals

Herald Series: Emma O'Hara won intermediate gold in 201

8:18pm Wednesday 10th July 2013

Hammer thrower Emma O’Hara and 800m runner Christian von Eitzen won gold at the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium.

ATHLETICS: Woodcock hurls her way into the top six

Herald Series: Radley’s Emma Hara almost throws herself off her feet as she hurls the winning hammer throw at Tilsley Park

6:34pm Wednesday 3rd July 2013

Radley's Kathryn Woodcock went sixth in the UK under 17 discus rankings as she helped Team Oxfordshire to victory in the Youth Development League.

ATHLETICS: Emma aims for top spot

7:31pm Wednesday 26th June 2013

Hammer thrower Emma O’Hara will bid to strike gold for Oxfordshire again at the English Schools’ Track & Field Championships at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on July 5 and 6.

ATHLETICS: Muskwe forced to bide time

7:18pm Wednesday 26th June 2013

Osman Muskwe missed out on a place competing for Great Britain after his passport was not ready in time.

ATHLETICS: Sunderland shines

Herald Series: ATHLETICS: Sunderalnd shines

7:16pm Wednesday 19th June 2013

Gina Sunderland (pictured) and Christian Von Eitzen were among the local winners in the Oxfordshire Schools Track & Field Championships at Tilsley Park.

ATHLETICS: O'Hara defies weather to secure super silver

7:12pm Wednesday 19th June 2013

Hammer thrower Emma O’Hara bagged a silver medal in the England Under 20 Championships at Bedford.

ATHLETICS Fatima's three wins give Amblers a lift

10:00am Wednesday 12th June 2013

Abingdon Amblers climbed to second in Plastics Plus Midland League Division 5 after a competitive display in round two at Tilsley Park.

ATHLETICS: Harvey gives Oxon a boost

10:00am Wednesday 5th June 2013

Georgia Harvey put in a strong showing to help Team Oxfordshire finish second in their UK Youth Development League Midland Premier 2 meeting at Yeovil.

Radley's Muskwe lands English crown

Herald Series: Osman Muskwe with his gold medal

12:00am Wednesday 5th June 2013

Osman Muskwe has set his sights on competing for Great Britain after being crowned English dec-athlon champion at Bedford, writes Ed Mez-zetti.

ATHLETICS: Von Eitzen claims Oxon record double

11:00am Wednesday 29th May 2013

Christian Von Eitzen claimed two county records in the Oxfordshire Track & Field Champion-ships at Horspath.

ATHLETICS: It's seven up for Briscoe

Herald Series: Ladies' champion Frances Briscoe nears the finish at Horspath

4:34pm Friday 11th January 2013

Frances Briscoe stormed to her seventh successive Oxfordshire Cross Country Championship title at a very muddy Hor-spath, writes Ed Mezzetti.

ATHLETICS: Barnshaw stars for Amblers

4:43pm Wednesday 6th July 2011

PETER Barnshaw scored two wins and a third as Abingdon Amblers maintained their promotion challenge in Division 6 of the Up & Running Midland League.

ATHLETICS: Oxon athletes are golden girls

Herald Series: Emma O’Hara, a recent convert to the hammer, won gold at Gateshead

8:30am Tuesday 5th July 2011

Abingdon's Emma O’Hara is hoping her gold medal at the Aviva English Schools Track & Field Championships in Gateshead can put her on the map of British women’s hammer-throwing.

ATHLETICS: Amblers capture league crown

12:02pm Thursday 9th September 2010

Abingdom Amblers marked an outstanding season in the Mota-vation road running series by capturing their first men’s team championship.

ATHLETICS: Dean's bemused by poor display

Herald Series: Hatti Dean was bewildered by her display at Crystal Palace

10:00am Monday 16th August 2010

Former Radley ladies runner Hatti Dean was left bewildered after finishing 11th in the 3,000 metres steeplechase in the Samsung Diamond League, Aviva London Grand Prix at Crystal Palace.

ATHLETICS: Jegou cruises in

11:00am Thursday 5th August 2010

White Horse Harrier Paul Jegou scored a resounding victory in Sunday’s Cirencester Park Trail Half Marathon.

ATHLETICS: Radley finish with a flourish

11:00am Thursday 5th August 2010

Radley produced an impressive display in their final Southern League Division 3 match of the season in Portsmouth to win by 12 points.

ATHLETICS: Happy Hatti is on a high

10:50am Thursday 5th August 2010

Former Radley ace Hatti Dean insisted the world was her oyster after she smashed her lifetime best, but missed out on a European medal by the narrowest of margins in Barcelona.

ATHLETICS: Hatti's medal hopes

8:50am Thursday 29th July 2010

Courageous front running by Oxfordshire’s Hatti Dean secured a surprise place in the final of the 3000 metres steeplechase in Barcelona. The race was run at 11.30am local time with the thermometer registering 29 degrees, but the former St Helen and St Katherine’s School, Abingdon, pupil played down the heat.

ATHLETICS: Dean qualifies for Euro final

10:55am Wednesday 28th July 2010

Former Radley athlete Hatti Dean qualified for the final of the 3,000m steeplechase in the European Championships when she recorded a time of 9mins 46.43secs in the semi-final at Barcelona today.

ATHLETICS cruise to win

12:52pm Friday 2nd July 2010

Radley A posted a comfortable victory in their latest Southern Women’s League Premier Division meeting at Portsmouth.

ATHLETICS: Amblers shine in fourth place

Herald Series: ATHLETICS: Amblers shine in fourth place

11:24am Thursday 27th May 2010

Abingdon Amblers' juniors excelled when finishing fourth in the Oxfordshire Fit2Run Track and Field League at Banbury.

ATHLETICS: Radley rule the roost at Banbury

3:49pm Wednesday 26th May 2010

Radley emerged victorious from the Fit2Run Oxfordshire League meeting at Banbury’s Drayton School, amassing 702 points to see off host club Banbury, Notable performances came from Megan Humphreys, who won the under 13 girls’ 1200m in 3.51.2, while Alex Cross won the long jump (1.40m).

ATHLETICS: Newcomer Mukwe shines for depleted Radley

11:10am Thursday 20th May 2010

Newcomer Osman Mukwe starred with four first places for Radley in the second Southern Men's League Division 3 West fixture of the season at Plymouth.

ATHLETICS: More golds for Barnshaw

11:08am Thursday 20th May 2010

Abingdon School's Peter Barnshaw followed up his success in the Oxon Track & Field Championships by taking four more gold medals in the intermediate boys’ age group at the Vale Schools Championship.

ATHLETICS: Radley in medals bonanza

Herald Series: Radley's George Miller takes to the water during his victory in the under 17 boys' 2,000m steeplechase.    Pictures: Mark Hemsworth

3:24pm Wednesday 12th May 2010

Radley won medals galore in the Oxon & Bucks Championships at Horspath.

Oxon track & field championship results

Herald Series: Alex Cross took three gold medals in the under 13 girls' category

3:22pm Wednesday 12th May 2010

100M

ATHLETICS: Kafke shines on Radley return

9:05am Thursday 22nd April 2010

RADLEY finished in a creditable third place in their Alpha-Beta Tro-phy meeting at Lee Val-ley, London, on Sat-rday.

ATHLETICS: Jegou goes that extra mile

5:07pm Wednesday 7th April 2010

White Horse Harrier Paul Jegou secured his second race win in seven days in the Compton Challenge 20-mile multi-terrain race despite, going an extra mile.



Your townYourOxfordshire

News from your area






Get Adobe Flash player

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree